How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9311
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to start a dispencary for marijuana in the state

Resolved Question:

I would like to start a dispencary for marijuana in the state of colorado. What legal consequences do I have with going forward in a manner that implies having the legal documentation.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 7 years ago.
When you say "implies" having the legal documentation, do you mean that you want to start one without acquiring the proper paperwork?

Edited by Prosecutor on 2/1/2010 at 11:15 PM EST
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
NO, I WOULD LIKE TO DO IT WITH ACQUIRING THE PROPER PAPERWORK.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
You need a local attorney to advise you on this.

http://www.norml.org/index.cfm?wtm_view=legal&Group_ID=4526
is a directory of marijuana lawyers in Colorado.

http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/hs/medicalmarijuana/mjamendment.html
has the law.

http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/regulations/vitalstatistics/100602medicalusemarijuana.pdf
has the board of health rules.

http://www.safeaccessnow.org/article.php?id=1998 has a summary of the Colorado laws on this.

I hope this information is helpful. We cannot represent people or give legal advice on this website, so you have to consult a local attorney.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9311
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

Related Criminal Law Questions