How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
14261217
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long can a warrant stay

Customer Question

how long can a warrant stay
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

What is the warrant for?

 

Do you know when the warrant was entered?

 

What state was the warrant entered in?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
im on probation in texas for 5 years for a felony on a drug case.. but i left texas an went to florida.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

 

It is up to the court that issued the warrant as to how long the warrant is valid. Warrants can remain valid for SEVERAL years.... Also, if you are arrested in Florida, it will be up to Texas as to whether Texas wants to extradite you back. Texas will have to pay the costs if it wants to extradite you. So.....even if you get arrested in Florida, there is a chance that you may not be extradited. With the economy being as it is, the prosecutors and police have budget restraints and may not extradite on low level felonies.

 

But.....warrants CAN remain valid for many years. The only way to be sure that the warrant is canceled is to turn yourself in, or be arrested and extradited back to Texas.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

 

 

Related Criminal Law Questions