How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3455
Experience:  Licensed attorney experienced in criminal matters, having represented hundreds of clients with every misdemeanor and felony imaginable.
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does Appropriate Relief Pursuant to MD Rule 4-252 mea

Resolved Question:

What does Appropriate Relief Pursuant to MD Rule 4-252 mean?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Does this have to do with an action transferring a case to Juvenile court?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

No, this is a criminial case in which was transfered over to Circuit Court and there was a information hearing and now it show's that the plantiff has asked for this.

 

Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Thank you .

Maryland rule 4-252 governs motions to suppress evidence. If the Plaintiff made a motion to suppress evidence, the court may or may not have granted it. 4-252 governs what happens when a court grants or denies such motions:

"If court grants a motion to suppress evidence, the
evidence shall not be offered by the State at trial,
except that suppressed evidence may be used in accordance
with law for impeachment purposes. If the court denies
a motion to suppress evidence, the ruling is binding at
the trial unless the court, on the motion of a party and
in the exercise of its discretion, grants a supplemental
hearing or a hearing de novo and rules otherwise. A
pretrial ruling denying the motion to suppress is
reviewable on a motion for a new trial or on appeal of a
conviction."

Hope this helps,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Michael J, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you