How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question

Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  Practiced criminal law in several states over a 22 year period, from misdemeanors to Death Penalty.
14932443
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lawdoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. What is the criminal justice system funnel? Provide examples

Customer Question

1. What is the criminal justice system funnel? Provide examples of it. Can anything be done to change the funnel? Explain. 2. Compare two community crime prevention models. Is one more effective than the other? Why do you feel one is more effective? Provide an example. 3. Why is partnership and collaboration important in crime control? Provide an example. 4. Regarding the issue of reducing crime. What conclusions have you made based on your new sociological imagination about crime .
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer:
Thanks for requesting me! I look forward to assisting you. Here is your first question's answer:


The criminal justice process is like a funnel, wide at the top and narrow at the bottom. Early in the criminal justice process, there are many cases, but the number of cases dwindles as decision makers remove cases from the process. Some cases are dismissed, while others are referred for treatment or counseling. Another way of expressing the funnel effect is to say that there are many more suspects and defendants than inmates. As criminal justice scholar Joel Samaha notes, the U.S. Constitution requires the government to support every deprivation of privacy, life, liberty, or property with facts. The greater the deprivation, the more facts that government agents are required to produce. A stop on the street requires fewer facts than an arrest; an arrest requires fewer facts than an indictment; an indictment requires fewer facts than a criminal conviction.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Just checking on the status of the remaining questions!
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
2. community policing

Crime Prevention through environmental design (CPTED)
AND
Community Policing

http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles/crimepre.pdf


http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1272/is_2672_129/ai_74572242/

http://www.palgrave-journals.com/cpcs/journal/v8/n4/abs/8150028a.html


http://www.restorativesolutions.us/resources.html

3. Why is partnership and collaboration important in crime control?

see most of the above articles and these:

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do;jsessionid=6B07CBD953976922C796A1ECD738C955?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=872289

http://www.ncjrs.gov/txtfiles1/bja/184955.txt

http://www.co.multnomah.or.us/da/articles/community_safety.html

www.goccp.maryland.gov/grants/2010/gvrg/gvrg_fy2010_nofa.doc

http://www.justice.gov/archive/dag/pubdoc/CommitmentEndVioAganWome_co.pdf

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkpdf&contentId=872289

http://www.cityhpil.com/police/community.html

http://www.who.int/violence_injury_prevention/road_traffic/activities/roadsafety_training_manual_unit_6.pdf

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2889/is_44_34/ai_53449103/

http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/archives/speeches/2005/05_0322henke.htm

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EId/vol8no10/02-0400.htm

www.nwtemc.org/blockwatch/AboutCommunityPolicing.doc

4. Regarding the issue of reducing crime. What conclusions have you made based on your new sociological imagination about crime


www.uwlax.edu/Sociology/zollweg/soc110e2notes.doc

http://unrulysociologists.blogspot.com/2009/04/sociological-imagination.html

the above has some interesting theories in the blogs...

www.vancouver.wsu.edu/fac/maclean/lecture_01_120407.ppt

http://mysociologicalimagination.wordpress.com/2009/03/23/what-is-race/

http://www.nvcc.edu/home/celsberg/SociologicalBiography.htm

http://thesociologicalimagination.com/2009/09/12/reverse-sociology/

http://www.academon.com/Term-Paper-The-Sociological-Imagination/115579

http://books.google.com/books?id=K0IuB3Gw_JQC&pg=PT31&lpg=PT31&dq=sociological+imagination+about+crime&source=bl&ots=f13r24 uwfg&sig=8SpjldyyugHHE8-rbHSUkaeVKQc&hl=en&ei=oM5PS8zHAcua8AaE8piZCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CAsQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=sociological%20imagination%20about%20crime&f=false

http://www.123helpme.com/search.asp?text=Sociological

https://www.rienner.com/uploads/47daac65eb6c2.pdf

This should give you enough to write several papers!

Good luck
Customerbr />

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be offline. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.





JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Criminal Lawyer
1400 Satisfied Customers
Practiced criminal law in several states over a 22 year period, from misdemeanors to Death Penalty.