How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
11056146
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Descibe what charge pcm 484 is. Thanks

Customer Question

Descibe what charge pcm 484 is. Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello. Can you give me a little more information on this? Did you receive a ticket? Are you being summonsed to court for a civil or criminal charge?

 

Because California has their code sections split into various areas of the law and under various titles so this charge could be any number of things depending upon the circumstances.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
PC M484(A) defraud prop of another.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Its not me, my friend is already doing 6mo for it, just wanted to know details. And what is "To run concurrent"? He had a prior petty theft.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Never got a response.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Hello rongreeb and welcome to JustAnswer. I see that Mary Meaden is offline and you have been waiting some time, so I will help out here.

In California, Penal Code section 484, subdivision (a), defines theft, which can be either a felony or a misdemeanor, depending of the exact circumstances. The "M" designation means that your friend was charged with a misdemeanor theft and "defraud" means that it was done by fraud, rather than physical theft (such as shoplifting).

The notation that his time was "to run concurrent" means that he was actually sentenced on two different cases and the court ordered the sentences to run together, so he is serving his sentences on both at the same time. This is better for him than having them run consecutively, which would mean he'd have to finish one, then start serving the other.

Since he had a prior petty theft, I would guess that he was on probation for the prior and was sentenced on that case in addition to the new one, with the sentences on each ordered to run concurrently.

The typical county jail sentence provides conduct and work credits of 2 days for every 4 days served, which would mean he will actually do 4 months on a 6 month sentence. Depending on what county he is in and what alternatives are available, he may be eligible for an earlier release. He can find out about that from the jail authorities where he is serving his time.

Thanks for asking your question here on JustAnswer. If you have any other questions, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
941 Satisfied Customers
CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.