How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how serious are the consequences and what is typical for a

Resolved Question:

how serious are the consequences and what is typical for a probation violation due to not reporting that you moved out of the count as well as getting a DUI?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Just to clarify, he wasn't checking in with probation for several years?

 

He also got a DUI in the meantime?

 

Now, he realizes there's a warrant and wants to turn himself in?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

correct on all three. It was informal probation so he never had an actual probation officer. He has been on probation for over three of the five years sentenced. The initial charge was possession of marijuana with intent to sell. The DUI occured in July of 2008.

Thank you.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

If his probation is revoked, he may very well be looking at completing the full sentence of his underlying charge. Many people think that if revoked, a person just has to complete the remainder of time left on probation, but that isn't true. For instance, if he had a 5 year suspended sentence and put on probation, then he would be looking at going to prison for the 5 year sentence.

 

He could also get a lesser time, or be ordered to go to a half-way house or something like that.

 

There is also a possibility, of course, that they will just let it go and put him back on probation.

 

What happens depends on his other criminal history, his work history, the court's intentions, and other things.

 

I wish I could be more specific, but sometimes people who have a terrible record, history of problems and everything else, get out of trouble on their probation revocation. Other times, for the least little thing, the court throws the book at them.

 

He should prepare his best presentation to the judge about how well he is doing and how he has turned his life around. I wish him the best.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX your time. Would you recommend we seek legal counsel as opposed to letting a public defender work on his case?

 

Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

I think public defenders get a bad name. Many of them are very experienced, hard working attorneys. He should talk to his assigned attorney and if he gets a bad feeling about it, think about other counsel. Public defenders often know the judges' well, in that they know how to present the best case in front of which judges.

 

There are those that are new, and those that are uncaring, inept and so forth. But, all in all, he may have just as good or better chance with a PD.

 

 

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.