Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was arrested for shoplifting and got a summons. My court

 
BenPrince's Avatar
  • Answered by:BenPrince
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Much thanks. And yes, Form 602 is still used for complaints and appeals.
Positive
Thank You!
Positive
Quick Response!!
Positive
quick answer
Positive
good explanation
Positive
very good answer with explanation

Customer Question

I was arrested for shoplifting and got a summons.
My court date is on the 4th of Jan.
Should I go with a lawyer?
It was my first time and I do not have
any records of being arrested or anything like that.
I did it from just quarter life crisis and do regret a lot.
In this case, I will not go to jail right?
I will get a probation...? will this be on my record forever?
Do I need a lawyer to ask to erase this from my record?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 1198 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BenPrince replied 1198 days and 9 hours ago.

It's almost always better to have a lawyer, if only because they make the process go more smoothly. With a lawyer, you might not even have to appear in court. If it's your first offense you will probably get probation. You should also check into whether your county has a "diversion" or "deferred adjudication" program. I don't know what it's called in New Jersey but most states have them. They are programs for first offenders and small-time offenders that allow for the case to be dismissed upon completion of a program of community service. I.e., you would have no Criminal Record. If you do end up with a criminal record from this it will likely not be difficult at all for a lawyer to file papers to erase your conviction, after sufficient time has passed and assuming you don't get in any other trouble. Good luck!

 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC