How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15104
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Topic Petit Larceny. I was just cited for Petit Larceny in

Customer Question

Topic: Petit Larceny. I was just cited for Petit Larceny in Reno, Nevada. Bail amount is $355. Value of the shoplifted item was $15. This is a first offense, and I have a clean record with no prior arrests or convictions of any kind. My initial court appearance date is next month, and I am willing to pay whatever fine the court imposes. My goal is to not have this appear on a permanant record. How should I plea, or what is the best course of action to take? Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Customer

Unless you are offered a opportunity for a diversion program or can get the charge bargained down to something that is only an infraction rather than a misdemeanor theft offense, any plea other than "not guilty" will give you a permanent record.

The odds are very high that with this kind of an offense on a $15 that you can come out of this without a record. However, to make sure you know what you're doing and to have all of your concerns addressed before you do or say anything on the court record that you will be unable to take back, it would be a good idea to retain a criminal lawyer to do the negotiating for you.

If you are unable to afford one, you can plead not guilty and tell the judge you are without the funds to secure representation. Ask him to appoint you a public defense lawyer and get yourself properly advised so that you can be sure of the best way to proceed. You can always take your not guilty plea back if you get a deal you want. But once you plead guilty, it's almost impossible to get your plea back if you change your mind.

_____

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is it possible to meet with the prosecutor myself without an attorney, prior to the court date, to "bargain down" the offense to an infraction. Also, what specific "infraction" would be applicable? Thanks!
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 years ago.
Customer

It is certainly possible to meet with the prosecutor and try to do your own bargaining. The only problem is that by doing it yourself, if you don't get the deal you want from the DA, you have already essentially confessed to the crime. Any time you give up the right to remain silent you can hurt yourself if it doesn't go the way you want it to. On the other hand, a lawyer can speak to the DA before even knowing whether you'd be interested in taking it just to find out what offer is on the table.

In my state something like this would be bargained down to disorderly conduct, which over here is only a violation. I have just looked it up, and where you are, that's a misdemeanor and wouldn't help you. However, Nevada petty larceny law would allow for a suspended sentence which would keep this off your record. There would likely involve a fine, restitution, community service and possibly an anti-theft program as well as a brief period of unsupervised (usually) probation.

I always recommend a lawyer because there's an absolute right to an attorney and the right is there for a reason. You don't want a theft offense on your permanent record if you can at all avoid it. It is exactly the kind of an offense that prospective employers shy far away from, even when it's a misdemeanor.

_____

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.