How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is FOA 900.00 ZT ()

Resolved Question:

what is FOA 900.00 ZT ()?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

In what regard was this charge given? Were you arrested for something?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the guy was picked up on a warrant and this is what I saw online that the charge was...just want to know what he did
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Could you point me towards the link that lists this charge?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I can't recall let me see if i can back track

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Bail & Bond: Remanded
Charge Information
Docket:2009NY090455
Indictment:00000 0000
Charges:FOA 900.00 ZT ( )

 

This is what it has on the inmate look up

Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Is the individual you are wondering about's initials M. A. ?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.

It appears that this is a charge relating to a Extradition Violation.

Here is the New York statute:

§ 570.26 Noncompliance with preceding section; penalties for violation.
Any officer who shall deliver to the agent for extradition of the
demanding state a person in his custody under the governor's warrant, in
disobedience of the preceding section, shall be guilty of a felony.

Is this person a police officer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no he is not
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
What is his occupation?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
a mechanic
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.

Unfortunately, it appears that the NY criminal system may have entered the wrong charge. As I mentioned above, the NY statute cited states that he was arrested for an extradition violation of the "preceding section".

Here is the preceding statute:

§ 570.24 Rights of accused person; application for writ of habeas
corpus.
No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the
agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have appointed to
receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith before a justice or
judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform him of the
demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged,
and that he has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if
the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test
the legality of his arrest, the justice or judge of such court of record
shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed within which to apply for a
writ of habeas corpus. When such writ is applied for, notice thereof,
and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the
district attorney of the county in which the arrest is made and in which
the accused is in custody, and to the said agent of the demanding state.
Basically, what this means is that before someone criminally charged is extradited to another state, they must be taken before a judge and informed of their right to file a motion for habeas corpus (motion fighting the legality of their arrest). If someone is extradited without going through this procedure, it appears the person responsible for this would be guilty of a felony.

Necessarily, the person being charged with this violation would have to be an officer in charge of the prisoner.

In your case, since this person is a mechanic, it would be impossible for them to be charged with an extradition violation, unless perhaps this person was involved with another person in interfering with an ongoing extradition action.

If you want to know for sure, I would call his attorney at 212-732-5000 and see if you can get them to explain the extradition charge to you. Otherwise, you could call the New York criminal court and ask them to explain the charge.

I hope this helps,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.