How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21747
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was in prison for vehicular homicide for 3 years, in

Resolved Question:

My son was in prison for vehicular homicide for 3 years, in GA. He's been home in CT, for 2 & 1/2 months, to Dec. 5, on parole, & has been reporting to his parole officer. When he got out of the transitional center, in GA, on Sept. 20, he saw a parole officer, all set to come home to CT, & then he saw a probation officer there, paying her $25. He's called her constantly, for these 2 & 1/2 months, never getting a straight answer, & got her supervisor today, who told him the original probation officer never filed the compact papers to CT. They want him to come back to GA. I'm his mother & sponser. I need him~he's my only care giver now. I'm disabled & also legally blind. Help please.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

he needs to go back. if he does not go back, they will issue a warrant for his arrest. a person on parole cannot leave a state without permission to be received by that state - so GA can and will issue a warrant. if he goes back, they can begin the interstate compact process and he can go back to CT properly.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I think you misunderstood. He was allowed to come to CT, from GA, for his parole, since Sept. 20. He's seen his parole officer, here in CT. for that time. He wants (needs) to start his probation, starting Dec. 6 here at home in CT. The GA probation person never sent the interstate compact papers. What can we do to have GA do those papers. We don't have money to have him travel back & forth to GA.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

i understand perfectly. an error has been made. and GA is responsible for his supervision until CT agrees to do it. if the paperwork was not done properly then he is in CT illegally. therefore, if he does not return they will issue a warrant for him and he will be extridicted, held without bond and a parole board member will have a hearing. in the meantime, the interstate compact process does not move forward because he is reincarcerated.

 

i understand your situation and the dilemna. but there is no way they can get a temp transfer. it does not work that way. CT must agree to take him - and it is done with interstate compact.

 

it is unfortunate that this has happened. i just had a client who was released from prison early via error of the parole board and she moved to TN and then when the parole board realized the error they asked her to come back. against my instructions she said no. she made them extradict her and of course it went to court. the court held that it was an error - no intent and so she had to go back to prison and will have a hearing at the legal appropriate time in 2011.

 

my point is, errors happen. and if your son does not return on his own they will arrest him and extradict him back. there is no magic here. sorry.

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21747
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.