How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Criminal Attorney Your Own Question

Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
19783463
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a felony dui charge in anchorage,ak nov 06.I am

Resolved Question:

I received a felony dui charge in anchorage,ak nov 06.I am 2.5yrs into
a 5year probation.I work 6 months on 6months off.For my type of work I
must go out of state during winter months but am having difficulties
with probation officer.I have been sober for 2.5 years I have completely
turned my life around and would like to work more than 6mnths what can
I do

thanks craig
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 5 years ago.

Good Morning,

 

Thanks for choosing Just Answer.

 

Where would you most likely work during the winter months?

 

In my experience, a lot of states will accept and help monitor your probation while you are in their state. I have not seen it done on a six months on, six months off scenario, but most states will accept a transfer of probation. You would have to pay the probation fees in the new state, but other than that it is pretty simple. I would ask your probation officer of the likelihood of allowing you to report to a probation officer in a different state while you are there working. That might be one solution.

 

Another solution may be to simply file a motion with the court where you were sentenced, asking either for an early release from probation, or for the ability to work out of state for a portion of the year. If you explained your circumstances and the economic hardship that is placed on you because of your inability to travel out of state, the judge may grant you permission to leave the state, or may allow your probation to terminate early. If you have truly honored the terms of your probation, and have turned your life around, I see no reason why a judge would not consider your motion. If you are having a hard time getting any help from an attorney, you could file the motion pro se (meaning without an attorney) and just lay out your case in a very simple and straight forward way. The worst thing a judge could say is no. Also it may be worth trying to speak with your probation officer's supervisor. I have found in my practice, that if you make enough noise, someone will eventually listen. If you have truly honored the terms of your probation, I would guess that if you asked them enough, someone will start to listen.

 

Unfortunately, you will need the permission of the court or your probation officer to leave the state--do not do it otherwise or you will be in violation of your probation. Outside of the above listed remedies there is not too much you can do, but continue to ask the court and your probation officer for permission to leave the state.

 

I hope this information has been helpful. If you need further information, please let me know.

 

Thanks and good luck!

Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience: Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
Criminal Attorney and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney
Attorney
69 Satisfied Customers
Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law