How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Criminal Attorney Your Own Question

Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
19783463
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Texas Criminal Law question. I know someone on probation for

Customer Question

Texas Criminal Law question. I know someone on probation for 5 years for felony robbery - deferred adjudication. I'm wondering what would happen if his probation officer found out that he had threatened physical harm to someone (and recorded evidence to prove it) and found out that they were engaging in other illegal activity. What kind of proof would they need? Would they possibly revoke his probation? And if so, what would happen?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

If you alerted the probation officer that there was illegal activity going on, they would likely involve the police and start an investigation. If it was believed that he was violating his probation there would be a hearing before a judge and if the judge ruled that there was a violation, a number of things could happen. The judge could revoke the probation and order this person to serve all or part of his/her suspended sentence. The judge could extend the time of probation, or the judge could just give this person a warning. Probation is not revoked without a hearing, but if there are new crimes involved as well, this person would likely face jail or prison time for the first crime (because probation was violated) as well as the new crime.

 

Please let me know if you need more information.

 

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess I'm wondering how serious of a crime it needs to be. In other words, is threatening harm considered enough of a serious violation? Also, how would one go about proving that he has been using illicit drugs? Would the person whom he threatened have to be part of the hearing? Would recorded voicemails and text messages be enough. I'm just wondering about the standard of proof required.
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 4 years ago.

Ok. Well any crime is technically a violation of probation, but some crimes will be taken more serious than others. Threatening someone is a crime and would probably rise to the level of a probation violation, especially with a felony robbery conviction. No matter what the offense is, there is always a hearing or petition to revoke, meaning it goes before a judge and he decides. A voicemal and text messages may be enough--in a petition to revoke hearing the evidentiary standards are more relaxed than at trial. If nothing else, the person threatened will have to make a complaint, and may have to testify at the hearing. If this person did not testify, then it would be less likely that probation would be revoked.

 

Please let me know if you need more information.

 

Thanks.

Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience: Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
Criminal Attorney and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
You are welcome. Have a good night!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.