How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16255
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Georgia in Baldwin County. I was driving home tonight

Resolved Question:

I live in Georgia in Baldwin County. I was driving home tonight when an driver angered by me I guess tried to run me off the road so I stupidly tried to over take the other vehicle in an attempt to get a look at the driver and the license plate numbetr. I have a CDL and work for the school district and attend the Univsity full time working on my masters in teaching. I was observed by an officer speeding up passing in the trun lane and ticketed for agreesive driving 40-6(or G)-397 whatever that means and for improper use of central turn lane 40-6-126. I have never been in trouble before, but lost it after this idiot threathed us. I had and I know this makes it worse and I feel horrible, but I had my eight year old daughter in the car. What is going to or could happen to me???? What should I do? I have never been in trouble before but I lost it tonight.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.
A person commits the offense of aggressive driving when he/she operates any motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure, or obstruct another person. Any person convicted of aggressive driving will be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and a six point assessment toward the suspension of their drivers license. An aggressive driving conviction is considered a serious moving violation. It can result in expensive fines, increased insurance rates and possible jail time.If you have 15 points in a 24 month period your license will be suspended. If you are under 21 and are convicted of aggressive driving, your license will automatically be suspended. You should contact a criminal defense attorney and have them look at the facts of your case. They can see if you have any legal defenses and also try and work out a plea deal, that is in your best interest.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This sounds like a cookie cutter answer as it did not address what I said it is so general. I read this much from the internet. I said I have never been in trouble before. This does not sound like a response as much as a cut and paste answer.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

Please tell me what you specifically want to know and I will be happy to answer it. Based on the facts presented, it is unlikely you will go to trial as you have no possible defenses for your actions. You likely will have to take a plea deal. While that plea deal should not involve jail time, it is possible. You are looking at points on your license, heavy fines and court costs and likely going to have to take aggressive driving school. If there is something I have not answered, let me know and I can follow it up. What I can not do is predict the future or the exact outcome of your case. Every case is different. Your case is randomly assigned to a Judge and prosecutor. What their stance is on aggressive driving and having a child in the car is beyond my knowledge.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Since I have never been in trouble before I don't know what a plea deal is or what that will be on my record does that leave you with a misdemeanor and if so will I have a criminal record with a plea deal? I understand the points, insurance hit, possible fines, and fees to be paid to an attorney.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.
A plea deal is an option offered by the court, where a defendant can resolve their case without going to trial. Normally, the penalty you will face when taking a plea, is much less then if you go to trial and lose. If you take a plea, it will be on your record. You should ask the court at your first appearance, if there is any type of diversion program you can enter or a way to keep this off your record, seeing how you hold a CDL license and this could have an effect on it.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16255
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.