How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33700
Experience:  15 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I was 17 I got a DUI. I got a diversion. Later when

Resolved Question:

When I was 17 I got a DUI. I got a diversion. Later when I was 21 I got another DUI fought it and it was reduced to reckless driving. Is either one of these a felony?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

A DUI in Kansas is only charged as a felony after the 3rd offense. So neither of the amended charged offenses would be a felony.

 

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

I hope you have a better understanding of your question as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption.

Barrister and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you