How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29194
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother was arrested in July 04, 2007 in Florida for DUI.

Customer Question

My brother was arrested in July 04, 2007 in Florida for DUI. It's his second DUI. He rejected the breathe test also. His license is suspended for 5 years with a chance of a hardship license. He will soon get a hardship license in a few months but he will move with me to Alabama. Alabama does not do hardship license. I know Alabama laws are different regarding DUI. Is there a chance my brother can reinstate his license in Alabama since he is qualified for a hardship license in a few month. And I believe Alabama DUI laws are not as strict as Florida.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Sorry there is reciprocity here between states.

The Interstate Driver's License Compact (IDLC) is an agreement between 45 participating states for the sharing of information regarding certain types of convictions, including most DUI related convictions, between the participating states.

 

Under the Compact, when a resident of one state is convicted of a DUI related offense in another state, the driver's home state will be notified. The type of action, if any, the driver's home state will take will vary from state to state.

 

The National Driver Register (NDR) is a central repository of information on individuals whose privilege to drive has been revoked, suspended, canceled or denied or who have been convicted of serious traffic-related offenses. All 50 States and the District of Columbia participate in the NDR.

 

The records maintained at the NDR consist of identification information including name, date of birth, gender, driver license number and reporting State. All of the substantive information, the reason for the suspension or conviction and associated dates, resides in the reporting State.

Driver licensing officials query the NDR to determine if an individual's license or privilege has been withdrawn by any other State. Whenever a person applies for a new license or seeks to have his or her license renewed, the application will be denied if there is an out-of-state suspension.so they will uphold the exsiting suspension here for the duration that he was suspensed in Florida.If he can get hardship license he might be better off in Florida.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29194
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
But with the help of an attorney he may be able to apply for a restricted license to allow him to drive to and from work in Alabama right?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
But with the help of an attorney he may be able to apply for a restricted license to allow him to drive to and from work in Alabama right??
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Yes he can apply for hardship in Florida here.Definitely wants to try for one.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.