How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26589
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2003 I was found guilty of a Disorderly Conduct Charge which

Resolved Question:

In 2003 I was found guilty of a Disorderly Conduct Charge which is at the level of an infraction, I was initially also charged with Battery but this charge had no prosecution. This is in the state of Wisconsin. I would like to know, if I can have both of these completely expunged from my record, including FBI data base?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Wisconsin Statutes § 938.355(4m) allows for expunction of a court's record of a juvenile's delinquency adjudication if the person has reached age 17 and the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expunction.

 

Wisconsin Statutes § 973.015 allows for expungements of juvenile misdemeanor convictions. The person must have been under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail. The court must determine that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her sentence and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expunction.

 

Wisconsin Statutes § 973.015 also allows for expungements when a person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation.

 

Any record of conviction ordered to be expunged by a court cannot be removed from the Wisconsin criminal history repository because the conviction disqualifies that arrest for removal. This information will also stay on the FBI's database.

 

Conviction of any offense reported on an arrest fingerprint card prohibits removal of other offenses reported on that arrest card. As the law requires return or removal of the fingerprint card, only in those circumstance where any and all offenses on a fingerprint card resulted in no conviction can the fingerprint card be returned or removed from your record.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I was 23 years old at the time. Both of these charges occured at the same time, both battery and disorderly conduct. The battery was dropped, and the disorderly conduct was lowered from a misdemeanor to an infraction(ordienence violation). So you are saying that I cannot remove the battery charge from my record, even though, it had no prosecution, because it was on the same charge sheet, the same date?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
That appears to be the case under the Wisconsin statutes.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do I have any options to remove these from my record any other way, the battery charge despite the fact, it had no prosecution, has raised eyebrows, and prevented my from working in the medical field, I have lost many opportunities, because of this. Often times the hospital will run an FBI rap sheet, which only shows arrests, but not dispositions, and then I am forced to find proof of the disposal of the charges, and the fact the only thing I have been fround guilty of is an infraction. I have been loosing many opportunities in my carrear, over this. Can I do any thing to alleviate this?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
You can get a pardon from the governor, which is difficult. 

You can also see a local criminal law attorney in your area to see if there are any loopholes to the general rules
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26589
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.