How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question

Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  Practiced criminal law in several states over a 22 year period, from misdemeanors to Death Penalty.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lawdoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT ARE THE SELF DEFENSE LAWS FOR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL IN I

Resolved Question:

WHAT ARE THE SELF DEFENSE LAWS FOR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL IN ILLINOIS?
I BELIEVE THAT A LESSER PUNISHMENT IS IN ORDER FOR MY SON SINCE THE OTHER KID SOUGHT HIM OUT AND LAID A HAND ON HIM FIRST. THIS KID IS ALSO IN 7TH GRADE BUT IS ABOUT 6 FEET TALL. MY SON IS 5'1" AND THIS KID OUTWEIGHS HIM BY 60 LBS AT LEAST. THE SCHOOL SAYS THEY BOTH GET 3 DAYS IN SCHOOL SUSPENSION NO MATTER WHO TOUCHED WHO FIRST. AT WHAT POINT IS A PERSON AlLOWED TO DEFEND HIMSELF. DO THEY HAVE TO BE BEATEN ON FOR A CERTAIN LENGTH OF TIME ,SEE BLOOD, OR DO THEY JUST HAVE TO STAND THERE AND TAKE IT? ON MONDAY THE SCHOOL SAYS A POLICE OFFICER WILL TALK TO MY SON AND GIVE HIM A WARNING TICKET. ISN'T IT ILLEGAL FOR HIM TO BE TALKED TO WITHOUT A GUARDIAN PRESENT?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
DearCustomer

Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.

Your concern if understandable and reasonable. The problem is, since Columbine and other school shootings, school officials are taking a stand of 'zero tolerance' for violence. In your case, it is simply out of context and unjustified punishment for your son. The fear of media attention and special interest groups triggers an unreasonable response to just a simple fight. Boys through out history have engaged in 'fights' and until a few years ago, it was a 'right of passage'. But no more.

You an appeal the decision for his suspension and if he is looking at college, you will want to do so. Most colleges don't look at in school suspensions, but you may want to check the college he is thinking of attending and finding out. If it will, you can use this as reason to try to get the school to rethink the punishment.

The rule is if your child is being suspended or expelled, you should receive a detailed oral or written notice of the charges, including:

  • The specific act or incidences involved
  • A description of the evidence the school district is relying upon
  • The exact number of days of suspension, and when the suspension begins and ends
  • A specific date, time and location to appear and challenge the suspension or expulsion
Did this happen? The police talking to him without a parent is a tricky issue. While your son is in school the school become the legal guardian and so long as a school official was present, then the questioning was probably legal.

Now for the appeal, at the informal appeals hearing, school representatives will present the evidence against your child, and you'll have the opportunity to present evidence in your child's defense.

It's best to quickly hire an attorney to represent your child, especially if there is the possibility that there will also be criminal charges at some later date (such as with assault, or alcohol, drug or weapons possession). You wouldn't want your child to make statements in an appeals hearing that might harm him or her in a subsequent criminal investigation. Your child doesn't have to answer questions asked by the school or the police.

 

A student breaking public school rules may also be charged with juvenile delinquency under state laws, or be considered a "neglected" or "ill-supervised" child in need of being supervised in a juvenile detention facility. An attorney familiar with juvenile rights can help you stay out of hot water with local child or social services advocates.

An attorney can also make sure relevant information is presented to the school representative, and that you've had a chance to review your child's records ahead of time.


Your situation is not that intense, but if he has been involved with other altercations, you may want to consider hiring an attorney.

In many public school districts, parents may also appeal a suspension or expulsion decision to the school board or a special appointed committee. Even if your child has already served out a suspension before an appeal can be processed, you should appeal the decision if you think it was unfair, so that the punishment doesn't continue to be a black mark on your child's school record.

Concerning his right to self defense, yes he has a right to self defense under the Illinois Statutes.

(720 ILCS 5/7-1) Sec. 7-1. Use of force in defense of person.

A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.

It is commendable that you are standing up for your son. Teaching him that he is worth fighting for is wonderful and I am sure you will continue to teach him to defend himself and others.

I wish you the best. Happy Thanksgiving.

Advisory Bulletins and Resource Guide

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be offline. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Bonuses are gladly accepted. Thank you and good luck!

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Edited by Lawdoctor on 11/26/2009 at 2:34 PM EST
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: Practiced criminal law in several states over a 22 year period, from misdemeanors to Death Penalty.
Lawdoctor and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.