How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it mean when the Sheriff of your county comes to

Customer Question

What does it mean when the Sheriff of your county comes to your door looking for you? They have paperwork in their hand and they can't tell the person that answers the door what they are looking for you for. You weren't there at the time that they came looking for you. It can't possibly be anything like a warrant for that person's arrest when they know for a fact that they didn't do anything wrong to deserve a warrant for their arrest? What should this person do in this case?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer- You really don't have to do anything or you can simply call the sheriff's office and ask if they have something for you to pick up. This is likely a civil suit of some kind for some bill that is owning or some other civil matter.If you haven't committed any crimes or are a possible witness in an ongoing case I would have to say that this is likely some civil court matter.

 

If you don't call the sheriff you will have to wait until they visit again to find out what this involves.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you so much with your answer. the person that i am talking about has a cousin that i recently heard is hiding out at someone else's house, he must've done something wrong. they used to live together so i'm wondering if maybe the sheriff wanted to ask him a couple questions and see if he knew anything. the place that they used to live in got busted for drugs, but he was not living there anymore and was not involved in any way with the drugs. does it have anything to do with child support? he's already paying for child support. I just don't want this person to get locked up, especially for something they didn't do
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Well I certainly have no way of knowing in this particular case why the sheriff would have been there. If there was paperwork then there is something that he wanted to serve on the person so it could be a warrant for arrest, a civil suit or eviction or a variety of other things. As I said, until the person contacts the sheriff it will be impossible to know for certain.

 

He can contact an attorney if he is afraid of some criminal charge and the attorney can contact the sheriff but no one else can represent him in the matter except for an attorney or himself.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry for making you repeat yourself. i just worry like crazy. a lawyer also contacted the household looking for the person. now this person moved out of state a few months ago to start another job, if they really wanted to arrest him, would they send the police to find him in the new state? recently his friend got into a fight with him which involved the police. he didn't get in trouble but they checked his record, which came back clean making me wonder why they would possibly have a warrant for him. again, i really really appreciate your help!

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

I didn't say there was a warrant only that it was possible. If a lawyer called then that would indicate that it was a civil matter rather than criminal but I'm only guessing. I wish I could answer the question as to what the sheriff wanted but I have no way of knowing. Based on the facts it could be a civil or criminal complaint. Someone needs to contact the sheriff or look on line in the county records to see what, if anything has been filed.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you : ) where do i go online to see if anything has been filed? and what does it mean when you say it can be a civil or criminal complaint? is that different from actually being convicted for something? like does that mean that someone called and filed a complaint on him? how does someone file a criminal complaint on someone?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

A criminal complaint would be filed by the police or prosecutor as a result of someone pressing charges. A civil complaint is filed by an individual or company, usually for money damages, but sometimes for other things like evictions or divorce etc. None of this means there has been any conviction unless this person had a trial or pled guilty to something.

 

I'm not a computer expert but most counties have websites where you can check both criminal and civil court records to see what has been filed.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you. he hasn't had a trial or pled guilty for anything. i hope my dad didn't file anything against him because he hates this person because we are dating and he will try and do anything to break us up. oh my god, i just thought of something. last year my mom came up to my job and told my manager that my father had a gun and was gonna go take care of that ni**er. he is african american and i'm white. so me and him were concerned for his safety. long story short, there was a report made that he threatened my father's life. that is not true whatsoever. the police officer that filed this report was totally wrong. mistreated me, detained me even tho i had done nothing wrong, and forced me to go back home with my parents even tho i was of age to choose not to. can my dad go to the police and say he wants to press charges for that threat that was reported, which is not true, i was a witness to what was said.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

As I said, it could be anything. You can drive yourself crazy trying to guess at all these things but until you or someone can access the public records to find out for certain you will never know.

 

Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.