How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask California Lawyer Your Own Question
California Lawyer
California Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 953
Experience:  Licensed to practice law in California
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
California Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would a cwof for a bounce check back in 1985 come up and kill

Resolved Question:

would a cwof for a bounce check back in 1985 come up and kill my chances for a LTC in Massachusetts, I have nothing else whatsoever before or since then. It happened while in the AF in Georgia. My direct deposit had an issue and 2 checks bounced at Piggly Wiggly
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 6 years ago.

Can you tell me what a CWOF and a LTC is? Then I will try and help you.





Customer: replied 6 years ago.
continued without a finding, and obviously I paid for the checks, LTC is liscence to carry (weapons) for Massachusetts
Expert:  California Lawyer replied 6 years ago.

It is unlikely that one would affect the other.


If your case is continued without a finding, it can help you in cases where a finding of guilty would cause you problems in your career or educational opportunities. Some job applications ask you if you've ever been found guilty of a crime, and you can honestly answer "no". A guilty plea vs. a cwof may make a difference for certain law enforcement careers, security clearances, the right to own certain firearms, eligibility for certain scholarships or financial aid, or many other reasons.


A CWOF will not make any difference vs. a guilty plea if you are found guilty of the same offense in the future. It will stay on your record, and will absolutely be used against you in the future if you are charged with a second offense.


I hope this helps. I think you will be ok.



California Lawyer and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions