How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4300
Experience:  Experience with misdemeanor and felony research
14926557
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was given a ticket for a fireworks misdemeanor. A friend

Resolved Question:

My son was given a ticket for a fireworks misdemeanor. A friend of his shot off a couple of bottle rockets in front of his house while attending a party. My son did not buy the fireworks nor did he shoot any off. He didn't realize the offense until the police came to the door. It actually occured on his property but he was said to be the responsible party.

How should he plead regarding the offense? Can he be held accountable? The friend who had the fireworks was over 21.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 7 years ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting the just answer team.

He can be held responsible depending on what, exactly, they charged him with, but no, if the charge was misuse or illegal use of fireworks, I wouldn't plead guilty as they are going to have prove his responsibility, and just being responsible for the property is probably not sufficient. My advice, in order to keep the conviction off of his record, is to hire an attorney (it shouldn't be too much considering the offense involved) and pleading not guilty. For a referral to an attorney in your area of Ohio, you can contact the Ohio State Bar Association HERE.

I hope this helps, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask. Otherwise, please remember to click the green ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care
SavyLawyer and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you