How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16358
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am alicensewd psychologist in claifornia and at age 63

Resolved Question:

i am alicensewd psychologist in claifornia and at age 63 with no record i was chraged witrh delivery of a controlled substance to a homelss person
\who while in my car took my medication( one pill) from my cup holder, I have pleaded nolo contendre , received a "wiithhold of adjudication" and ended my probation early.I received calls from aclif incvestigtor from teh ste who after moch time sent my case to teh attroney generals ofice of california
ireceived aletter saying they would be taking steps to dtermine teh effects upon my california license.It seems severe to revoke , suspend or? a license for a first aofffens to a working profesionalwho has never committed a seriuos crime.hwo do i approach this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Customer

While a plea of no contest along with a withholding of adjudication is one way to resolve a criminal matter without having to be burdened with a criminal record, it does involve the taking of a plea and the imposition and requirements and completion of a criminal sentence. Licensed health care providers and other types of licensed professionals ( lawyers, for example) are overseen by state boards who are still allowed to see criminal background information that is closed to the rest of the general public. It is, therefore, not surprising that they are going to be looking into this case to determine what possible sanctions they ought to impose upon you, nor, given the charge, which is a felony, would the possibility of revocation or suspension be unrealistic.

As the facts and circumstances of the alleged delivery, however, may be less detrimental than the taking of a plea itself, I would recommend retaining a criminal lawyer who would be able to represent you at the hearing to put this this incident in its best light.

_____

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

so if and when it goes to the psychology board obtain a lawyer/

to addres californi administratuive law

tehinvestigator referre to me as a trafficer and a felomn

while i am neither

i suppose his intention was to intimidate me

i haved already apeared in front of teh florida board and withdrawn my application because of 456.... the new law signed in julyy making any new applicants unable to get licensed in flroida until the law is reapealed

I suppose a new lawyer could

1. obtain teh records form teh dag's office

2.prepare a respinse and present it to the board inwrotingas i amno longer in gthat state?

3. i suppose i alre4ady knew that but thank you

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
I understand your point that you have no criminal record. However, you were able to resolve your case in that way because the state gave you a break since it was your first arrest. That notwithstanding, for purposes of your licensing board there is no getting around the fact that you pled to a felony drug sale charge and served a felony sentence. The investigator was not just intimidating you. Your plea is not under scrutiny. Your conduct is at issue.

I don't have the facts, nor do I think that they would be appropriate here on a public forum. I can envision situations where someone with this charge may be technically guilty under the law as written but nevertheless not have been behaving criminally so. I can also imagine situations in which someone with this charge has acted feloniously. If your situation is the former (or more of the former) rather than the latter, an experienced lawyer might make a difference at an administrative hearing.

I did not know, as you did not say earlier, that you'd already appeared before a Florida board on the same matter. Nor am I conversant with the provision you barring new applicants under Florida 456. But yes, a new lawyer could obtain the records from the DAs office and prepare a response if he determined that doing so could make a difference.
_____

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.


Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16358
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.