How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Over 13 years expereience as a lawyer and CPA
16823287
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to get a new public defender in the state of nevada for

Customer Question

How to get a new public defender in the state of nevada for a criminal case.
My son has tried innumeral amounts of times to call his attorney from HDSP. They refuse to take his calls. He is incarcerated and is limited to what he can do from prision. One of the other co-defendts had their charges overturned due to errors made during the traffic stop.I tried to call his attorney and wrote a letter but they will not respond to me either. I need to know how to proceed. My son and I do not have any money. We need to have a public defender. Please advise me what to do. thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

Determine whether there is a misunderstanding or a genuine conflict between defendant and attorney. If the public defender is providing inadequate service, then advise the public defender of the defendant's concerns in a concise written list. You should meet with the lawyer's boos at the public defender's office to review these concerns and attempt to resolve them before proceeding to fire the attorney.

 

Next, notify the court in writing of the defendant's request to fire the public defender if his concerns can not be worked out with the attorney.

 

Elaborate on the reasons for requesting that the public defender be fired at a hearing scheduled by the court for consideration of the defendant's request. Answer any questions the court may have, but do not engage in direct argument with the attorney, which may be considered contempt of court.

 

Be prepared to inform the court as to whether the defendant is requesting appointment of a replacement attorney, or is requesting to represent himself. Be aware that in many jurisdictions, the courts will only replace a public defender once or twice, after which they will make no further substitutions.

 

Await the court's determination on the defendant's request; most courts issue this decision either at the hearing or very shortly thereafter in order to expedite progress on the case.

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: Over 13 years expereience as a lawyer and CPA
Maverick and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
First, tell the judge the next time you are in court that your attorney is not adequately representing you. Better yet write to the court. Do not write any details except that you are moving the court to replace your pubic defender nd are requesting a hearing.

 

Next, at the hearing, do not provide any specifics about the problem you are having with your attorney until the prosecutor has been asked to leave the courtroom.

 

You must convince the court you are entitled to relief by showing your attorney is not providing adequate representation or that you and counsel have become embroiled in such an irreconcilable conflict that ineffective representation is likely to result.

You must back this up with specific facts and instances where he has failed. General statements are not going to cut it.

 

You must explain to the court, for example, precisely how many times your attorney has talked to you, including how many times he/she has come to the jail to see you in private; how many times you have asked unsuccessfully to see him; exactly what it is that needs to be investigated and why it's important to your defense, including names of proposed witnesses and how to contact them.

 

In order to be specific with the court, it is vital to keep records. Every time you see your lawyer, write it down. Every time you request to see your lawyer, write it down. Keep lists of the potential witnesses you passed on to your lawyer, including the means of contacting them. Every time you give your lawyer information to be investigated in your defense, write down the information and the dates you provided it. Then you can give this written confirmation to the court to prove your representation is inadequate.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.