How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8162
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Citations Civil Harassment -Define Stay Away and Home

Customer Question

You answered a question about civil harassment restraining order violations at http://www.justanswer.com/questions/2ggun-civil-restraining-order-neighbor.

Can you provide any case law citations to support your answers? In particular, I am interested in your claim that the protected person is not allowed to approach or antagonize the restrained person.

Also, what is a home? My neighbors and I each have 2.5 acres. Does "home" include all the 2.5 acres or just the house?

Judge David Mazurek of Joshua Tree explicitly declared during the findings and orders statement that, in California, the restrained person is required to leave the area when the protected person moves into an area. I am the restrained and the protected parties claim they have an easement across my property. (The the CH request was a sham to gain control without filing a quiet title to a non-dedicated privately owned shared dirt driveways in the desert) We have the case at the Forth District Court of Appeals on constitutional grounds (interference of petition to government, prior restraint to publish photos of plaintiffs, improper mandatory order confiscating photographs). The Judge threw the book at me (gay outside newcomer) and did everything he could during the findings to make the appeal difficult (declared me to be not credible, carefully avoided mentioning the massive amounts of exculpatory evidence and 10 witnesses we produced.)   At the least, let us say I personally have no clue how the Judge might see anything - as far as I am concerned the only explanation is that he is biased and chose to support the renegade Catholic family of nine who have been in the area for 20 years as opposed to the gay liberal couple who recently moved in from the city. I think he will do anything he can to manipulate the system to further repress my same-sex spouse and me so we need hard case law to back up everything we do. I've learned the CH procedure is routinely abused by Judges so I set up www.Customer to help people stage a defense.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Byers v. Cathcart (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 805 , 67 Cal.Rptr.2d 398 might be helpful:

The complained-of conduct which generated this appeal was parking a car along the side of a driveway. Although the order appealed from contains many provisions, and the appeal is generally stated as an appeal from the entire order, the only provision attacked in the briefing is the provision enjoining plaintiff from parking along the side of the driveway. We therefore focus on whether, under the facts of this case, plaintiff could properly be enjoined pursuant to section 527.6 from parking along the side of the driveway. [57 Cal.App.4th 808]

Plaintiff has an easement to use the driveway. The scope of the use authorized by the easement is in dispute. It can hardly be disputed, however, that parking a car is a legitimate necessity. Parking generally is not conduct having "no legitimate purpose." There is no evidence here that the parking was done for the purpose of annoying defendants as opposed to the purpose of storing a vehicle between periods of use. The no-parking provision of the injunction was therefore beyond the scope of section 527.6.

Although improper use of an easement can be enjoined, potentially complex issues of real estate law such as rights and duties pursuant to an easement cannot properly be resolved pursuant to the summary procedures of section 527.6. That portion of the section 527.6 injunction which bars plaintiff from parking along the side of the driveway must therefore be reversed, without prejudice to review of that issue according to normal injunctive procedures.

From http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/caapp4th/57/805.html&search=527.6

I glanced at http://www.Customer/
You should be aware of http://mediaradar.org/

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Although Byers v. Cathcart is useful (we cited it in our trial) it does not respond to my question about:

"Can you provide any case law citations to support your answers? In particular, I am interested in your claim that the protected person is not allowed to approach or antagonize the restrained person.

Also, what is a home? My neighbors and I each have 2.5 acres. Does "home" include all the 2.5 acres or just the house?"
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I will opt out and refer this back to the first expert who helped you before.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK. Thanks for taking a shot at this one.

The Points and Authorities submitted at trial in my particular case are at: http://www.Customer/property_dispute_points_and.html.

I am trying to stay out of jail while the long appeal takes place.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.