How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the statute of limitations run when a child who is abused

Resolved Question:

Does the statute of limitations run when a child who is abused is too young to understand and the abuser is not known until the child is long past the age of majority?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

In Arizona, an abused child has either:

  • 2 years from the date of the injury - Arizona Statutes § 12-542;
  • 2 years from reaching the age of majority - Arizona Statutes § 12-502;
  • 2 years from removal of a mental disability (i.e. unsound mind) - Arizona Statutes § 12-502

In Doe v. Roe (Apr. 7, 1998), the Arizona Supreme Court held that repressed memory may trigger the "unsound mind" exception, effectively extending the Statute of Limitations.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So, if a child is abused at the age of 2 years old. The abuser is an unknown person. Information comes to light that proves the identity of the abuser, but the child is now 31, the abuser gets to walk away?

 

What if the abuser was a foster parent and the social worker supervisor knew that the abuse was happening and did nothing?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

So, if a child is abused at the age of 2 years old. The abuser is an unknown person. Information comes to light that proves the identity of the abuser, but the child is now 31, the abuser gets to walk away?

Criminal charges may be possible. Civil action may be possible if it falls within the repressed memory.

What if the abuser was a foster parent and the social worker supervisor knew that the abuse was happening and did nothing?

Criminal charges may be possible. Civil action may be possible if it falls within the repressed memory.

I suggest that you meet with local counsel to preserve any rights that you may still have. Good luck.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Criminal Lawyer
36633 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.