How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California DUI - Will wet reckless be offered as officer said

Resolved Question:

California DUI - Will wet reckless be offered as officer said? He convinced me not to be arrested, get blood test, was that appropriate?

2am pulled over for not using turn signal at stop sign in residential area, no other cars around except cop car behind me. I blew .08 bac. Officer said I could be arrested & spend hours at lockup being booked, posting bail, doing blood test, or I could be released now to parents custody. My brother who had a few drinks was in the passenger seat & yelled out the window for me to request a blood or urine test. He said they don't want to process all the paperwork. Officer told him urine test is no longer offered, call parents & be quiet. They arrested him for public intoxiation because he was "interferring" with their work. Officer told me I'm very cooperative, passed all field tests & will probably get charged with a wet reckless. He let me go home w/parents. I'm 27. No prior offense. And the officer dropped the turn signal violation.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
What charges to file is a decision that ultimately rests with the DA, but the DA usually follows the recommendation of the arresting officer. So my opinion is that there is a high likelihod the charge will be wet reckless and not DUI but no one can guarantee that, not even the arresting officer.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When my parents arrived, they told me I should go to jail and get the blood test. Officer said "it's too late". Was it? My bac probably would have been under .08 by the time they got me there, booked, etc.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
I don't know why the officer said it was too late for a blood alcohol test.

Vehicle Code § 23152 at http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate?WAISdocID=195006571+0+0+0&WAISaction=retrieve refers to a test within 3 hours after driving.

23158(b) states you can demand a second test, and it sounds like you asked for that and the officer said no. Maybe that is why he said he would charge this as a wet reckless and not a DUI.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He said since I had 3 field breath tests I couldn't have the blood test. That all happened within an hour of when they pulled me over. The jail is 20 minutes away. I think I got screwed over.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
I agree it appears the officer violated your rights under Vehicle Code § 23158(b):
(b) The person tested may, at his or her own expense, have a
licensed physician and surgeon, registered nurse, licensed vocational
nurse, duly licensed clinical laboratory scientist or clinical
laboratory bioanalyst, person who has been issued a "certified
phlebotomy technician" certificate pursuant to Section 1246 of the
Business and Professions Code, unlicensed laboratory personnel
regulated pursuant to Sections 1242, 1242.5, and 1246 of the Business
and Professions Code, or any other person of his or her own choosing
administer a test in addition to any test administered at the
direction of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the
amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown
by chemical analysis of his or her blood, breath, or urine. The
failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does
not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the
direction of a peace officer.

If you tell me what county this happened in I can refer you to a local attorney who handles this type of case.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sonoma County
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestatecounty/DUI_DWI/California/Sonoma lists DUI lawyers by location in Sonoma County, some of them offer a free consultation.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
780 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983