How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide general practice and mediation & arbitration services to my clients.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 1999, in the State of Texas, I was sentenced to 16 years

Customer Question

In 1999, in the State of Texas, I was sentenced to 16 years for possession with intent to deliver over 400g of cocaine. With the new cocaine sentencing guidelines, am I eligible or fit the category for a reduction?

I am a retired military person with a stella military record and made a bad decision in my decision making process. I made a mistake. I spent four (4) years incarcerated and has been out for a period of six (6) years. I have an absolutely clean record with my Parole Division.

Please inform, thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
It is very likely. On November 1, 2007, the Sentencing Commission amended the guidelines by providing a two-level reduction in most crack cocaine cases. By making this amendment retroactive, the Sentencing Commission invited federal inmates convicted of trafficking crack cocaine to re-open their sentences for purposes of modification and reduction. While the guidelines limit the reduction to two-levels, Supreme Court precedent suggests that, once the sentence is re-opened, federal court judges retain full discretion to sentence anywhere within the statutory range set by Congress. In some circumstances, this can give federal inmates an opportunity for immediate release, and in your case may be able to cut down your time that you are formally placed on probation.

I do suggest you contact a criminal law attorney in your area who can help you re-open the case and see what type of a modification you can be eligible for.

Good luck and I hope you are able to get your sentence lowered.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My charges related to Powder Cocaine and not Crack Cocaine. Does this makes a difference? My case was a State of Texas case and was sentenced by the State. Please respond by addressing a State case and will the same apply. Do you know what is the present sentencing guideline for 400g and greater and the guideline during the time I was sentenced? This will show hopefully the difference. Thank you and I shall await your response.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
That makes a huge difference and will most likely make you illegible for the sentencing review. The reason for reductions was that powder and crack were being given significantly different sentencing guidelines, where the crack abusers were given much longer and harsher sentences. As such it is the individuals convicted of crack cocaine infractions who are eligible for the review.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do you know what is the present sentencing guideline for 400g and greater and the guideline during the time I was sentenced? This will show hopefully the difference. Thank you and I shall await your response.

Being that my case is Powder Cocaine, what is the possibility/probability of me getting a favorable review in your opinion?

"As such it is the individuals convicted of crack cocaine infractions who are eligible for the review". Will I be spinning my wheels reopening the case due to the fact that my case is Powdered Cocaine?
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry, but I do not have the 1999 guidelines here. Today's guidelines, however (without any mediation or exacerbated charges) it would be about 53-61 months and $10,000 to $100,000 fine.

I really cannot comment as to what your chances are, as it is the "crack cocaine" charges that are being over-turned, but I would suggest you contact a local attorney to make sure. Having one consultation will not be "spinning your wheels", but at least from all I know and am aware of, only crack offenses are reviewable. You are definitely urged to get a second opinion, should you need one.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.


______________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide general practice and mediation & arbitration services to my clients.
Dimitry Esquire and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX You have been great.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX total support and answers provided.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
You are most welcome. Good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions