How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 year old son was at a party with 12 other kids. The

Resolved Question:

My 15 year old son was at a party with 12 other kids. The mom who owned the house wasn't home--she was in Florida. The mom and dad are divorced and he lives about 2 miles away.

There was clearly booz at the party. The police came to the home at the request of the neighbor who was told that if anything looked like a party at her house while she was gone to call the cops. Which She did. The police are claiming that my son (who did not have a beer "in his hand when the police came into the house) is being charged with Minor In Possession" due to the presence of empty beer can in the house. No Breathalizer was taken and the police did not state that my son was in possession of alcohol per se.

Does this all sound right? What will happen from here?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

Under current Missouri law, a minor in Missouri may be arrested for, charged with and convicted of MIP even if he or she is not in actual possession of any alcohol at the time of the arrest. You can challenge the arrest but any consumption at all would mean a conviction, as well as any handling of a beer. The fact alcohol was present and you son was present puts the burden on you to prove somehow he was not involved with the activity. Very difficult given he was at the party by choice. amd could have left.

 

If you son can stay out of trouble, Missouri MIP law allows a minor who has pleaded guilty or found guilty of MIP for the first time to obtain an Court ordered expungement of all official records of his or her arrest, plea, trial and conviction.

 

You need to impress upon your son he cannot be arround such contraband until he is of legal age.

 

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Not to be beligerent at all, but if he is asked straight up by the judge if touched or consumed alchol can he move toward a 5th amendment rights claim.

As an fyi we impress upon him that he should not be drinking alcohol. Also, we do not store alcohol at the house so as not to tempt him.

Did I say something wrong?

 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

Yes he can decide not to testify, and the court can decide to find him guilty based ion the presented evidence and testimony of others present. If your son presents no defense, the police officer's testimony, and the otehrs at the party stand uncontroverted. A judge will not take your son' silence one way or another. He can plead not guilty. It is the state's burdebn to prove his guilt.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.