How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11738
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My x fiance left me because he couldn t do it n person, obviusly

Customer Question

My x fiance left me because he couldn' t do it n person, obviusly hurt him too much. He is controlled by his famalies money. he felt horrible, or so he said, after 3 years did this by email, a few days to my birthday after presneting me with a ring. I learned he was with a girl the weekend of my birthday, he would give me no eplanation and started calling me a stalker for my need of emotional closeure. Most of my family passed away, I was deestated, he continued telling me we just had to move on he could not provide for me but loved me more then anything. Months later he still owes me money, we had a apartment together he turned on me and spilt all our personal stuff to the apartment building. Cut off his email and phones from me. In the meanterm this girl he spent my birthday wit, sets me up as stalking her (I had to change my number) and stalking him. The number came back as hers, he has become so vicious and cruel and defaming my repuatation, when I have had to take on all emotional and financial responsibiltes. I was already going through so much loss this year and he turned on me so viviously. No rubs salt in my wounds with embarrassing and false allegations. When I attampt to have him even wrap up bills in our name he hangs up on me(the few times i have been able to reach him at work) and says I am obsessd.He blames his constant phone # XXXXX on me (this girl is much younger and will not give him her new # XXXXX says because I might find it out?) Truth is she has this # XXXXX harrass me and prank him, so he thinks its me. I am almost 40, its beyond demoralizing.Its crazy making, very damaging. I have been long distance and aited paitently for this man for 2 of the four years we were together. He demands that I send the bills to his parents attorney (isnt it usually the person owed money who gets the attorney) He unblocked his email to write me that I had a day to turn everything over into my name utitily wise, that we should have no ties. I have been betrayed so by the man I trusted, But the emotional distress by him turning his affair into my problem and publicly telling everyone I HAVE ABANDONMENT ISSUES AND TO MOVE THE ***K ON? THE LAST TIME I SAW HIM WE were making life plans, and he gave me this beautiful promise ring. I know I can sue him in small claims, he has paid back most of it but makes me jump through hoops. But he has turned this new girl into a saint and me into this stalker? Its proven to be her # XXXXX know it sounds trival, but the hurt was unbearable, to make me out to be this crazy person when we have a lease and bills and he owed me money, and blocks me from all contact, and the few times he unblocked me said I was abusing my privliges because I brought up emotion. ANd contact his parents attorney. It has broken me, he knows all my intimate feelings he is using against me, and alamost prides himself that I counted on him and most of my family passed away recently. Please help, I feel the only way to stop his slander is an attorney. I feel bullied and demoralized and it is deeply affecting my wellbeing and spirit. Thank You

Read more: http://74.125.93.132/search?q=cache:6E9b3XrnyEIJ:www.justanswer.com/questions/1fgzj-ex-boyfriend-texted-friday-heard+My+boyfriend+left+me+and+is+not+defaming+me+and+slandering+me&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&client=safari#ixzz0VcLAFcNl
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

I"m so sorry for your painful break up. Many of us have been there, it is not fun.

 

Could you please specify your legal question we can help you with? You need to ask it in your post, rather than directing us to another website.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Iam sorry didnt ean to ramble on, but I want to put some sort of gag order, r deflamation of character. It is humilating his lies, he threstened a restraining order when I wrote his other about the bills, It has been near impossible to wrap up our apartment, he vanished. And when I had all his stuff removed from the place he called me holding on, rather then he abandoned me to deal an dgot it out so we wouldnt ruin criedt. The behavior is unwarrented and beyond cruelty, but to accuse me of stalking has shamed me, his family has money so he hides behind that. I only seeked respect, honesty and closure to all the intertwined financials. I havent slept for months, am truly mortified and distressed. CAn I sue, I dot want the money but I want this public slander and false accusations to cease.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Here is the elements, generally, for defamation:

 

Defamation consists of the following:

 

(1) a defamatory statement; (meaning a false statement that is not just a negative opinion but a statemnt of FACT, such as, "she broke into my house", when in fact you were never at his house, etc.)


(2) published to third parties; and (this part is easy, stated to others)

(3) which the speaker or publisher knew or should have known was false. (against, it is a fabrication, a lie of fact, not opinion; if he says, "I feel like she is a stalker" that may not rise to defamation, becuase only he knows how he feels, but if he fabricates an event involving you, he knows it is not true...)

 

Defamation in the love scene is difficult,Customer but not impossible if the facts warrant it.

 

If you are not convinced you can win this, I would concentrate on putting him behind me, entirely. If you feel he owes you unpaid bills, I would send them to his attorney, as he suggested, because you likely should not be communicating with him directly at all.

 

Let's face it, he is not the right person for you - regardless of the brain numbing emotional pain. With perseverance on your part, you WILL get over this. But you must work at it, and you must act with dignity for the betterment of yourself. Don't talk to him, don't write him, don't email him, don't call him, don't even talk about him to other. It is over, in the past, etc. Consider getting a new phone number and new email if you believe either one of them will derail you. If the money issues remaining are insignificant, consider foregoing them because the sooner you have nothing to do with this situation, the sooner you will start to heal.

 

Put your physical and mental wellbeing first - eat right, sleep 8 hours/night, take walks or exercise, and get new interests. Time for change, seriously. And the physical well being, particularly sleeping and eating right, are so important, because when we don't do that we are very in danger of depression setting in - take care of that body.

 

The sooner you have nothing more to do with that PAST situation, the better for you. It can take a couple of years of licking your wounds, but with working at it, you will bee 10 times stronger and wiser and will be less apt to make the same mistake again. Remember, if you have to "wait" for a man, at our ages, he is likely not worth the wait. He is either Mr. Right or he is NOT - why wait for him to change. There are plenty of fish in the sea.

 

Take the time to heal yourself and realize you deserve better then him - and cut your past losses and move on. You will be SO happy you did, down the road, when you have had the change to heal and grow, unfettered with the crap involving him now, that you can rid yourself of.

 

Good luck. You can do this.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.