How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2272
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a misdemeanor ticket and when I went to court the DA

Customer Question

I had a misdemeanor ticket and when I went to court the DA did not pick it up. How do I get a disposition on that case? It is on my FBI read out.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
What do you mean when you say that the DA didn't "pick it up"? Are you saying that the case is still open or that there is an error on your RAP sheet?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
when i went to court i wasnt on the dockit. i went to the da office and they told me it was droped.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i don't want any more help right now. i want my money back. i was told i didn't have to pay until i was ready to and i have not had a satisfaction answer. i will ask again when i get my money back and my questions are clearer. thanks. i would rather do this face to face and get it done asp. do you have an office? i am in sacramento, ca
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
You have not paid me as I have not provided you with an answer. I have only asked for information necessary in order to address your question.

JustAnswer is not a site on which you can retain a lawyer. Lawyers and customers cannot exchange identifying information and we do no representation here. We can provide general legal information, let you know your rights or point you in the right direction. In the end, however, if you wanted actual legal work done, you would have to seek out a local lawyer.

You can contact the site moderators and ask for your money back.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i did sent a request for a refund. because i was told that money would not be withdrawn until i was OK. all i want is what you are offering. a direction. its always good to be a little informed.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Not a problem.

You can post your question for free if you want, but the site will make you pay a deposit anyway before you can be allowed to read the answer. They deduct from your card what you have proposed to pay for the question.

Then, when you get an answer, if you are satisfied with it, you click on an icon you will see that says "Accept." When you do that, half of the money that you have paid goes to the expert. The other half goes to JustAnswer.

Again, I have not yet provided you with an answer. You see that my responses are called "Info Requests." That's because I don't want you to click on accept (you won't even see the Accept Icon) until I have actually answered your question.

So what you're saying is you do want to continue so that your question can be answered.

I will compose an answer and be back to you shortly.


Edited by FranL on 11/1/2009 at 2:35 PM EST
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Have left the answer on your other thread.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other
i want my money put back in my bank account before i do any thing. it was my understanding you would not charg me until i said it was OK. i havent done that and i want my money back. i did not have money in my account for this until the 5th and i am over drawn. thank you you can keep your aswer for now. i want a refund before i do any monre with you. i dont trust you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.