How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3989
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can any decision or order become a final decision or ruling

Resolved Question:

Can any decision or order become a final decision or ruling in superior court, criminal division, without an arraignment ? Violation was misdemeanor. Person immediately posted bail. Arraignment scheduled three months later via summons. Person appears for hearing, name not on calender, not called. Attorney knows nothing. No hall way meeting, lawyer has never appeared on clients behalf. Three months later case is dismissed. No appearance, not one motion filed, no reason for dismissal.

Essentially, without an arraignment, can any lawful decision be determined ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
A dismissal can occur without an arraignment because a dismissal is not generally a final decision. If the case was dismissed by the prosecutor prior to a trial, the State can refile charges at any point up to the time allowed by the statute of limitations. The only time a dismissal constitutes a final decision is when the court dismisses an action with prejudice, which prohibits the state from refiling charges. But most pretrial dismissals are done by the State. It is within the State/prosecutor's discretion if they want to abandon prosecution, and they can do so even if an arraignment hasn't occurred.

Based on the facts that you have included, it is likely that the prosecutor looked at the evidence (or lack thereof) and realized the case wasn't worth pursuing, hence the dismissal. Generally, cases like that don't usually make it past the charging stage, but sometimes they slip through and upon further review, the prosecutor makes a decision to dismiss it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The prosecution filed a complaint/information three months after the arrest. So it appears they are moving forward. Court documentation indicates several hearings to have taken place following the alleged arrangment.
From the arrest to the dismisal it was six minths. In that time, eight hearings allegedly took place.
What is the minimumn amount of motions/documents for a attorney to file in superior court, for a person arrested on a misdemeanor violation ? And finally, can a citizens arrest be made by an officer, without any crime, witness to a crime and without the citizen who claimed to make the arrest ? The citizens arrest was signed by both the officer and his sister-in-law/girlfriend.

Finally, can a person have more than one arraingment ? more than two ? more than three ? and why. This is all for now. Thank you for your time.

Once I receive your responce I will graciously hit reply. If I am asking too much just let me know and I am sure we can work something out.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
I don't really know what you mean by minimum number of documents to file. There's no real minimum or maximum, but for a case to be started in motion a charging document must be filed.

An officer can make an arrest without having personally witnessed a crime based on the allegations of a victim. If the officer receives a complaint from a citizen that supplies probable cause, then they can proceed with an arrest.

There is no limit to the number of arraignments a person can have, though it is rare for a case to have more than two arraignments (and most have only one).
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3989
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.