How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
5180018
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a felony charge on my record. I never was incarcerated

Resolved Question:

I have a felony charge on my record. I never was incarcerated and my 2 year probation was reduced to 1 year and I paid a small fine. I am applying for a job since I am presently unemployed. Can a company discriminate against me for having this record?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately an employer can consider prior criminal convictions regardless of the sentence in making a determination of employment unless youre able to obtain an expungment or pardon.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I had read that the Dept. of Labor prohibits a company from discriminating against an applicant who has a felony record, as long as it wouldn't be detrimental to the job, customers or other employees. I had held a job for the past 4 years, but unfortunately, the present economy led to my unemployment. I was never in trouble before the "plea deal" and haven't been in trouble since my 1 year probation terminated. I can't seek expungement for another 7 years!
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
What is the state of employment?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
New Jersey . Worked in FL, NJ and NY since the conviction in 2006. Same company in FL and NJ, left this job for one in NY my degree field, communications . NY job downsized and is almost out of business now. Unemployed with alot of skills and experience, but a felony charge that can't be expunged for another 7 years.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Applicants who are disqualified for employment based on criminal record must be given adequate notice and reasonable time to confirm or deny accuracy of information.
Individuals will not be disqualified from employment on the basis of a conviction disclosed by a criminal history background check if they have affirmatively demonstrated clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation. Individuals refusing to consent to or cooperate in the securing of a criminal history background check will not be considered for employment. The prospective employer may require the prospective employee to pay to cost of the background check.
Applicable legislation: New Jersey Admin. Code Tit. 13 secs 591.2, 591.6

However, the key is what constitutes clear evidence of rehabilitation to the employer.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Before I accept, and I do appreciate that information.. I need to know if I have to be upfront about this felony charge or take a chance that the company will do a crimial background check? I've already been turned down through a temp company, for a decent job because I was honest about this record. They didn't even give me a chance to be interviewed because they didn't want anyone with a history. I haven't heard from the temp agency since. This is discrimination. Right?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
That is a very difficult question. The only way to receive protection from the NJ law is to disclose the felony and prove that you have been rehabilitated. I can not tell you to lie because if you do and your employer finds out later, then you can be terminated at that point for failure to disclose. However there are many reasons a person can be refused employment so it could be hard to prove the reason was the conviction and not some other reason. I realize jobs are very very very hard to come by in today's economy but I suggest you tell the truth and trust that if it was meant for you to have that job you will receive the job. Sometimes in our lives we has to weigh all options then if we still can not decide we must take a leap of faith. I'm confident that what you decide to do will be the best choice. i wish you well
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
Daniel Solutions and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.