How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How Long Is A Life Sentence In Oklahoma?

Resolved Question:

What is the length of a life sentence in Oklahoma if a person is sentenced in 1996?

Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.

Hi

It is going to depend on the crime. but here is the law

§57-332.7. Consideration for parole.

A. For a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for consideration for parole at the earliest of the following dates:

1. Has completed serving one-third (1/3) of the sentence;

2. Has reached at least sixty (60) years of age and also has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the time of imprisonment that would have been imposed for that offence pursuant to the applicable Truth in Sentencing matrix, provided in Sections 598 through 601, Chapter 133, O.S.L. 1997; provided, however, no inmate serving a sentence for crimes listed in Schedules A, S-1, S-2 or S-3 of Section 6, Chapter 133, O.S.L. 1997, or serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall be eligible to be considered for parole pursuant to this paragraph;

3. Has reached eighty-five percent (85%) of the midpoint of the time of imprisonment that would have been imposed for an offence that is listed in Schedule A, B, C, D, D-1, S-1, S-2 or S-3 of Section 6, Chapter 133, O.S.L. 1997, pursuant to the applicable matrix; provided, however, no inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall be eligible to be considered for parole pursuant to this paragraph; or

4. Has reached seventy-five percent (75%) of the midpoint of the time of imprisonment that would have been imposed for an offence that is listed in any other schedule, pursuant to the applicable matrix; provided, however, no inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall be eligible to be considered for parole pursuant to this paragraph.

Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

He is in for Murder 2nd degree.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.

That would be 85% of the sentence before eligibility - which on average is at least 38 years of one's natural life.