How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Curtis Staropoli Your Own Question

Curtis Staropoli
Curtis Staropoli, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  17 years of general practice of law.
10748736
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Curtis Staropoli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens to me if i default on a bail bond I have not

Resolved Question:

what happens to me if i default on a bail bond? I have not put my house up, but am unable to pay the entire bond. the bondee is gone, don't know where, and now i'm stuck with a debt i can't possibly pay.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 4 years ago.

If you have not placed any collateral up for the bond, the only thing that may happen if you default would be a civil judgment against you.

 

Can you explain the circumstances with the bond a bit further?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry, I was expecting a more detailed answer.
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 4 years ago.

Can you explain the circumstances with the bond a bit further?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I paid 10% of three bonds, one for $7500, one for $5000, and one for $25,000. At 10% I have given $1280 on the first 2, and $2515 on the 3rd. If the bondee is not taken into custody, or goes back to court, I'm liable for $37,500 minus the $3795 I have paid to date. There is no viable way for me to come up with this kind of money. I was naive in thinking the bondee would disapear and not go to court. What happens with a civil judgement? Is there any negotiating the amount left to be paid? How do they collect a civil judgement on me? I'm told if I don't pay, they have insurance that does. If this happens, won't they still come after me somehow. I'm living on retirement money, and not high on the hog either.
Expert:  Curtis Staropoli replied 4 years ago.

What happens generally is that the surety company will reimburse the bond outfit and then potentially bring a claim to recover what it paid (this is called subrogation) against you by filing a civil lawsuit. It may actually take a peroid of years before you even hear from the surety company seeking to recover from you, but you probably will at some point.

 

You can certainly negotiate the amount due at any time, and in this type of case (I occasionally handle similar claims for surety companies) there is almost always an expectation on the part of the surety company that it will recover only a small portion of its loss, if any at all.

 

If the matter actually goes to judgment, there are various ways to try and collect a judgment, and in your case as a retiree it would seem that a lien on your house would be the best way because social security benefits are not attachable, however, you may protect yourself from this in some states by outting the house jointly in you and your spouse's names, or, you could put it in a child's name or someone else you trust.

 

You can also collect from the bondee if that's a possibility, but it doesn't sound like it.

 

I hope that this was helpful to you. If it was please remember to click "ACCEPT" on your screen to make sure that I am paid for my efforts. By clicking ACCEPT you are not giving up your right to ask more questions on this issue, and I will be happy to respond to these as well

 

Curtis Staropoli, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: 17 years of general practice of law.
Curtis Staropoli and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.