How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110488
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have very limited specific information. A friend is either

Resolved Question:

I have very limited specific information. A friend is either facing or has been indicted on federal receiving stolen property charges. He is of little to no income (perhaps a VA disability pension, not sure) and while he was, apparently, appointed an attorney, there does not appear to be any sort of communication/information to him from same about his case, status, expectations, etc. He would prefer other counsel. It is not (to my knowledge) a big deal, per se, at least not his part in the "crime" in the sense that, I believe, unbeknowst and without his permission, someone else came, delivered, brought, whatever, some kind of stolen property to his residence. He did not, I believe, allow the property to remain and the purveyor of same is willing to give a statement absolving him. His lawyer has not pursued this, saying: the judge don't want to hear it. What should he do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
If this is a federal charge, the federal public defenders are generally very good and much better than the state level public defenders. The issue is that the fact that the other accused is willing to testify in his defense may put reasonable doubt up as to his actual knowledge of the fact it was stolen property. The problem is that if the prosecutor can prove that he should have known based upon the circumstances that the property was stolen and this is why the attorney is likely telling him that the judge will not want to hear it. At this point he needs to get with his attorney and have the attorney actually explain things to him or give the attorney permission to speak to you about the case so that you can get the full story. Additionally, you do not know what the specific evidence is that the US Attorney has against him and the attorney can explain that to you as well.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions