How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are prank magazine subscriptions traceable if they were made

Resolved Question:

Are prank magazine subscriptions traceable if they were made using the subscription cards in a magazine? I've
been getting various magazines for past several weeks which were not ordered by me. How can I catch the
person who did it? At this time, I have no idea who did it, and some of the magazines have sent me only copies
of the subscription cards, the handwriting on which I don't recognize. What are the chances of success in a case
such as this? Am I wasting my time trying to do anything other than canceling the subscriptions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

You have the right to file a police report for harassment.

 

Otherwise, yes, you're wasting your time.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. I don't want to take too much of your time, but just need a thing or two clarified: 1) Do the magazines even keep the original cards? 2) Does fingerprinting cost a lost of time and money under these circumstances and have you ever heard it being done in such a matter? 3) Assuming that it could be done, because too many people have touched the cards, it is pretty useless for fingerprinting purposes or too time consuming?

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

1. I don't know; I doubt it.

2. Fingerprinting is expensive; no I have never heard of it being done in this situation, but then, I haven't heard of every situation in every state. :)

3. I think it would be useless because the card went through the mail, was it was handled by postal employees and employees of the magazine companies.

 

If you have a suspect, let the police know that. They may question the suspect; suspects often confess when faced with the police.

 

However, it's doubtful that the police in NJ will look into this, because they'll feel their resources are better spent elsewhere. If you can afford it, you may want to try a private investigator.

 

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please "ACCEPT" my answer

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Jane Doe Deer

Bonuses of even a dollar are much appreciated and help support this site.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much. Just one last question. What can a PI do that the police can't or won't do?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

A PI is a person for hire, and will do anything that is legal that you pay him or her to do.

 

The police have limited resources and prioritize what they work on. A murder case is going to be at the top of their priority list. Your case is going to be at the bottom.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks again Jane. I will add a bonus if you could clarify one other thing. Is a PI even going to be able to get fingerprints from the cards assuming that they even exist, and given the likelihood of multiple fingerprints on cards, are they even worth anything as far as proving a link to any partikcular person?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.
No, the PI can't get access to the cards. A lawsuit would need to be filed, and there would need to be a court order. And again, the cards are likely already recycled.
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
Jane Doe Deer and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.