How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

someone stole 2 ac units is caught in the act and admits to

Resolved Question:

someone stole 2 ac units is caught in the act and admits to it and police dont arrest him what can i do about this
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Did the AC units belong to you?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes they did
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Have the AC units been recovered and returned to you?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i own the place that he lives at and the a/cs were found inside the home where he was dismantling them to take to junk yard to sell police offercer took pictures got my information and said he was going back to the station to fill out paperwork and would come back to pick him up
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
How far up the chain of command did you go at the police department?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
at station i talked to another officer about it and he said had to wait to talk to the original officer no other person but him
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
You go back to the police department (a pain, I know) and you ask to speak with a supervisor. If that gets no where, then you ask to speak to that person's supervisor. Be persistent. If necessary, demand to make an appointment to see the police chief.

It's a situation where the sqeaky wheel gets the grease. You have to squeak enough but not be a pain in the keister.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what kind of report do i ask to get if it is an open case
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
If it's an open case, they probably will not give you a copy of the police report. Police reports are not released to the public while there is still an open investigation.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
last thing and i will accept is there anything i can get from the police department in writing that will verify what has happened so far in the case so they cant say nothing was never reported
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
You can ask for a complaint or file number. Tell them that you need the information to give to your insurance company.
JB Umphrey and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what is on the paper work that the file number is XXXXX to
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
They'll just give you a business card and write the complaint number on it.

Related Criminal Law Questions