How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help,I have 2 cases pending in Lamb County, Texas. They

Resolved Question:

I need help,I have 2 cases pending in Lamb County, Texas. They are false report and theft of service. My car was stolen i reported it to the police. They found the car a few hours later with the person that stole the car, That person was not ever charged or taken to jail. My car was impounded and about 4-6 months later I got a call that I could go pick up my car from the impound. By then the charges were more than I could pay, why did I have to pay for impounding. I don't understand and wish someone could help me. i have no money, trying to get college hours so that I can enlist in the Army.
Someone, anyone have any advice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Are you out on bail?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, court date set for oct 8, 2009
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Have you requested court-appointed counsel?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Called the courthouse and they stated that I have to show up for court hearing to request counsel. I do not know court procedures. Can i not call and request counsel for court date?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
No, you have to request counsel in person. Go to court on 10/8/09. Inform them that you would like court-appointed counsel. They may have you fill out a form that lists all of your assets/debts. Then the judge will determine whether or not your finances qualify you for court-appointed counsel.

Once you have counsel, the attorney will have a chance to review the police reports with you, meet with the prosecutor, see what options are available for you, and then review the pros/cons with you so that you can decide how to proceed with the case.

First things first, though. Go to court on 10/8 and ask for court-appointed counsel.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do you think that I could press charges against the city police for what happened? The person that stole my car was never arrested because he had a relative on the police force and my car is now being driven by the girlfirlend of a police officer?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I understand that that aspect of things really frustrates you but, seriously, your immediate focus needs to be on first handling/resolving these two serious charges.

Once these matters are resolved, then you can focus on holding others accountable for their actions. Your court-appointed attorney can assist you/give you direction on that front when the appropriate time comes.

Best wishes!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if I want more time to hire a lawyer. Can I show up for the court hearing and request more time or will just put me in jail. I want a lawyer that can help advise me and possible get these charges dropped. Is this a possiblility? I f i am behind on child support can they put me in jail when I show up for court?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
It will be up to the judge to decide whether or not to grant your request for an adjournment. The judge may grant it; the judge may deny it. The judge is going to want to know why you don't have a lawyer lined up by the time of your court date.

If you are behind on child support and there is a warrant for your arrest on that issue, then, yes, there is a chance that you could be arrested on that warrant when you go to court.

Best wishes!
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.