How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Being charged with Crimal Restraint, Crimal Damage to Prop,

Customer Question

Being charged with Crimal Restraint, Crimal Damage to Prop, Child Endangerment, 2 counts of Domestic Battery, and lastly Criminal Threat-a level 9 felony incident happened between my wife and I last December 08. Never been in trouble, first and only domestic between my wife and I of 13 years. Currently in anger mang and still with my wife. My attorney says the State of Kansas is not willing to plea bargain. State lost my wife's written statement and have not been able to produce it and now my attorney is telling my wife to get her own attorney in order for her to plead the 5th and not testify against me. My attorney said that he believes that if the state understands she will not be testifying then they will be more willing to accept a plea or that if we do go to trial then the sheriff's officer will not be able to testify of her statements and the 911 tape will not be allowed. I just dont feel like my attorney is either being honest with me or is working on my case as he should.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
I don't mean to pry -- was your wife physically injured and if so, did they take pictures of the injuries?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, she had several bruises. She was not severely injured and was not hospitalized or even looked at by a doctor. But yes, several photos were taken of bruises on one leg and both arms
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
I cannot tell you that your attorney is not working your case like he should -- that is your assessment. I can tell you that he is not leading you down the wrong path by telling your wife to get her own attorney if she plans on pleading the 5th amendment. This is happening all over the country these days -- traditionally, the abused party could refuse to testify and when the court realized that they did not have a witness, then the matter would be dropped. However, because of the number of domestic violence related deaths, stalking, etc, and the manner in which the courts & judges have been vilified in the press, it is not that simple anymore to get these cases dropped. Prosecutors will now use photos, 911 calls, etc to build their case without the testimony of the abused party. So, what inevitably happens is that the abused spouse/partner ends up pleading the 5th amendment -- which agravates the court even more. So now they want to throw the book at you. Your lawyer is right -- your wife should at least consult with a lawyer to tell her about pleading the 5th amendment and the consequences of such (if any), even if you cannot afford to have a lawyer represent her for the long haul. She can continue to plead the 5th even if she does not have ongoing representation here, but she needs to talk to a lawyer about all of the angles that go with it first. I hope that this assessment helps you in your overall consideration of your position and your wife's position in the case. GOOD LUCK. Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit for my time. THANK YOU!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.