How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4093
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested last sunday for DUI second offense. My last

Resolved Question:

I was arrested last sunday for DUI second offense. My last offense was 3 years ago. I pulled into a grocery store parking lot and pulled by the building to answer my phone and nipped the building slightly with my front left side no damage,it was raining out and I have damage to myleft arm due to a recent surgery so therefore had difficulties turning thewheel to the left to move into a parking spot. eye witness saw me hit the bldg and when I came out of the store I had the sobriety test and refused to blow. I arranged for my boyfriend to meet me in the parking lot and so I was not in my car at th time of the arrest. what am i looking at in court
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 5 years ago.
Hello. Here are the penalties for a second offense DUI in New Hampshire:

New Hampshire DWI, 2nd Offense
RSA 265:82-bI (b) (I)

  • 2nd offense is for a second DWI arrest within a seven year period
  • Misdemeanor conviction.
  • Fine: $500-$1,000.
  • License revocation: 3 years
  • Jail sentence: Mandatory sentence of not less than 10 consecutive days, of which 3 consecutive 24-hour periods shall be served in the County House of Corrections and 7 consecutive 24-hour periods shall be served at the state-operated multiple offender intervention detention center program (basically inpatient alcohol treatment)
  • $950 for MOP costs.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Definite jail time? Would this be starting from the court date on Nov. 9th what is MOP cost. It said $750 fee on the paper work. what should i do? These things are only if I am convicted? should I hire a lawyer? I never blew and had 3 glasses of wine and was not in my car, I was going with my boyfriend because my sons car broke down and was coming with his friend to use my car because his had to be towed. I have the tow receipt. what info should i bring to court with me? if I plead not guilty will I have to go back to court at another time. would it be worh the money to hire a lawyer or would it do no good? I am a mother of3children and am having cancer treatments for the next 6months for melanoma.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 5 years ago.
The jail time and inpatient treatment (10 days total) is mandatory if you are convicted. You may have a chance at challenging the charge, since it is harder for the prosecution to prove a case without a BAC reading. It is not a perfect defense, since the fact that you crashed the car supports the fact that you were intoxicated, and I'm sure the officer made observations about your reactions and appearance that may support a conviction. But a lawyer would be your best chance to get acquitted.

On a second DUI, you should absolutely have a lawyer, particularly if you want to take the case to trial. Even if you ultimately decide to plead guilty, you will want the lawyer to negotiate on your behalf. The ten days is the minimum amount of jail time; the prosecution can push for more, and so it is best to have a lawyer advocating on your behalf. If you can't afford a lawyer, you may qualify for the services of the public defender.

If you plead not guilty, you will likely be given a different trial date to return to court. It is unlikely that you would be tried at your initial appearance.

If you plead guilty or are found guilty, the ten consecutive days must be completed within 21 days of conviction, so you could likely have a few days to get things in order before you have to serve your sentence.

The fee varies from county to county for MOP, so I would go with the amount that is listed on your paperwork as being the most accurate listing of the cost for your county.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4093
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Attorney
2674 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice