How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested then given a ticket for 13.08.340 HBMC - Glass

Resolved Question:

I was arrested then given a ticket for 13.08.340 HBMC - Glass Container on Beach, then released per 853.6 PC. I have to appear in court. How should I handle the appearance in court to avoid harm to my record? What are they going to ask me?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 7 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



First off, don't worry. It's a very minor charge. If you do not have a criminal record (and I am guessing you don't), you'll have a first hearing. You can reset it if you want to get time to hire an attorney. They'll ask you (1) do you need time to hire an attorney, (2) do you want to plea now or say not guilty and go to trial. That's it. Here is my advice: ask for something called "deferred adjudication." Def. adj. is a type of probation that doesn't go on your record if completed successfully. Probably a fine, court costs, an an educational video. The DA will likely agree since you have no criminal record (def.adj. is seen as a "second chance" and is not offered to repeat offenders). That's it. You'll likely end up paying about $250, but it'll be over. Also, def.adj. in your area might be called "diversion" - but the DA will know what you mean if you mention either.

Best of luck in your matter! I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work.



Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”



















Ely and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions