How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4374
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my friend has already copped her plea and been sentenced

Resolved Question:

If my friend has already copped her plea and been sentenced even though she is 100% innocent but her public defender told her it was her best option - can she change her plea if she still has 3 to 4 weeks before she must report to a 90 day sentence in jail. I feel in my heart that there MUST be another avenue or approach with the retention of a REAL lawyer because we still believe in the system.

Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 7 years ago.

She can file a Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea with the court and say that she was pressured into accepting the offer by her attorney. If she intends to retain a private attorney, she should do so as soon as possible so that the lawyer can file the motion on her behalf or at least argue the motion at a hearing. If she does request to withdraw her guilty plea and it is granted, she needs to be aware that the offer that the public defender negotiated for her will no longer be on the table (public defenders are real lawyers, by the way, and usually get the best deals for their clients from prosecutors like myself) and if she loses at trial, she will be subject to a higher penalty than what was offered for the plea. She just needs to know what the consequences will be before she makes a decision on whether to withdraw her plea.

If she does make the motion to withdraw her plea, she should file it as soon as possible so that the judge can hold a hearing on the motion prior to her turn in date.
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions