How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type your legal question here... If you are an adult and

Resolved Question:

Type your legal question here...

If you are an adult and have a sealed juvenile record with an arrest and disposition of dismissed is it worthwhile to get it expunged?

This happened in NJ - 20 years ago. "No record" found after arrest was revealed to military. They looked for the record but found nothing.

Should I let sleeping dogs lie?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
When your juvenile records are sealed, no one can access them without a court order. So it is pretty safe to say that they are not going to be a problem for you. However, expungement applications are relatively simple, and if it would help you get peace of mind, it may be worth it for you to pursue.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Will the juvenile sealed records very existance show up - never mind the details- when doing a FBI records check, NICS check, or secret clearance check?

What about adult records that have been sealed and have a dismissal?


Thanks Prosecutor for your help so far!!!
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
Nothing in a sealed juvenile record should come up in any kind of background check, including its very existence.

In terms of an adult record, if there is a dismissal that was expunged, law enforcement still has access to expunged records. It would not come up in a background check, but a law enforcement agency would be aware that there was a record that was expunged.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well the adult record is sealed. Will that come up?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
Law enforcement would have access to it, but it would not come up in a background check.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was reading that ALL the records of the arrest will be returned to me or my lawyer if I got an expungemnt. That was said to include mugshot and prints along with other records like the written description of the event. If that is the case, how can there be a record left? There was an article about expungements in the NY Times

http://www.nytimes.com/2006/10/17/us/17expunge.html?_r=1


I appreciate your help so far and will be willing to pay an additional $10 for your answer since this is taking up time. Thanks!!!
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 4 years ago.
There is still a notation about the expungement that is available to law enforcement. This is done because some expungements are only available to first-time offenders, and the only way to know if a person is truly a first-time offender and has never received the benefit of an expungement is to be able to know if the person has received an expungement. But like I said, it is not a publicly available record, and it is accessible only to law enforcement and not through any kind of background check.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.