How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7280
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my grandson is on probation for a misdemeanor but never told

Resolved Question:

my grandson is on probation for a misdemeanor but never told he couldn't leave the country. Can he go tomorrow to Ireland for just 3 days
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 7 years ago.

When your grandson was sentenced, he should have received paperwork that detailed the terms of his sentence. Hopefully he kept the paperwork. If so, he should check the paperwork for any conditions regarding travel, such as leaving the state or country.

 

If his papers say nothing about travel restrictions, and the PO didn't forbid it, then he should be free to go. While I would never advise someone to potentially commit a crime, the quick nature of the trip makes it extremely unlikely his PO would ever even know he had left.

 

I hope my information proved helpful. If so, please click the green ACCEPT so that I may receive credit for my efforts. Your question will not close and you will be permitted to follow up, if necessary. Positive feedback and bonuses are not required but greatly appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Joseph and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you