How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
1969057
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you go to jail for fraud

Resolved Question:

Can you go to jail for fraud
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Absolutely. There are many varieties and types of fraud/theft/etc so if you provide a bit more information I can give you more specifics.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am charged with fraud from Workmans Compensation because I didn't tell them about prior injuries in my case. They had nothing to do with my elbow which is my present injury and they weren't workmans compensation related. Can I still go to jail?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.
Have they arrested you of just accused you of it in the worker's compensation claim? If you were charged with a crime (arrested) please tell me exactly what code section they charged (check the documentation).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No just accused me of it. They are continuing to pay me workmans compensation benefits until the hearing. They are calling in the ime doctors for testimony. They owe me a settlement. Could I lose that instead of jail if they find me guilty?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

There's an article I want you to read...

 

http://www.iso.com/Newsletters/Perspectives/issue-9-article-The-Workers-Compensation-Fraud.html

 

Please understand that workers compensation fraud is a serious issue that could be prosecuted in a variety of ways and have severe consequences. While I do not know the details of your case, you indicated that you were accused of not disclosing a preexisting condition that had nothing to do with your injury. This sounds to me like a scare tactic to get you to settle a claim for less than it is worth. You should not let them scare you into a settlement that is unjust.

 

You need a lawyer. Insurance companies are notorious for abusing people in settlement proceedings. You need someone to work with you and help you get what is just and fair... do not let them scare you into submission.

 

Your lawyer will help you settle your claim fairly and protect you from criminal prosecution. If your prior injuries had nothing to do with the present injury and you did not hide it to increase your workers compensation settlement then you are not likely guilty of any crime.

 

Get a lawyer.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have a workmans comp lawyer, but I was advised to get an criminal lawyer. Can I represent myself or can my workmans comp lawyer help me in this matter?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.
If your workers compensation lawyer says he/she can help with the criminal aspect... fine. If not... consult a criminal lawyer as advised. Sometimes the two don't mix.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you soooooo very much for your advise. I am a mother of two and have been so scared that I will go to jail. I think you are right about scare tactic because my case is over 2 years old. I had surgery on my arm and I think my case is worth reasonable settlement? Thanks again.
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Good luck!

 

________________________

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.