How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
10033880
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I borrowed money from someone, have not paid it back and he

Resolved Question:

I borrowed money from someone, have not paid it back and he is now telling people he will press charges, hired a PI and says I am going to jail. What? I am not a criminal! I made a first payment to him yesterday, in good faith. I'm going to be ok, right?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you. So, if I suggest something you already tried, it's because I couldn't see part of your original question. Just write back to me and let me know.

 

Answer: The guy is a bully. Just make sure that you obtain a receipt everytime you make a payment, or keep your canceled check. If you can, borrow this money elsewhere and pay him off as soon as you can - or work a second job if possible.

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please

"ACCEPT" my answer

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Customer

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks- i guess I just need to know that the police aren't going to show up at my door right? By making payments, it shows that I have every intention of paying him back, correct?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Yes, right.

 

Plus, just because a person files a police report (which would be his first necessary steps) does not guarantee that the police would even bother to investigate. They'd very likely call it a civil matter and leave it that.

 

However, the guy can sue you if you fail to pay back the full balance when due. If you're really late, I suggest that you voluntarily pay some interest, even if that wasn't part of the original agreement.

 

And keep in touch with the guy; don't try to duck him if you're doing so just because you owe him money. That's going to make him insecure or upset or angry or all three.

 

 

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Customer

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
there was no note or written agreement. I said I would pay him back and things changed and I was unable to do as I had originally thought. He has harrassed me with numerous calls, hired a PI, made threats etc. I don't want contact with him but am mailing payments to show that although I can't pay my obligation to him all at once, in full, I am making the effort to return his money as I can. Please just assure me this is civil and NOT criminal! I am scared to death! As long as I make these payments, it shows that I am NOT avoiding him correct? Also, is it true that if has been longer than 2 years, that exceeds statute of limitations? Help- losing sleep!!!!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Don't worry about criminal charges. I can't see that happening.

 

If you are mailing checks be sure to keep your cancelled checks and/or send the checks certified, return receipt (however, this costs about $5.50 every time).

 

I can see this from his side, too - if I were him I'd be upset (especially if I counted on the money for something else), or if I lost my trust in you, etc.

 

But don't lose sleep over criminal charges. You haven't done anything criminal that I can think of. It would only be criminal if you had done something like embezzled or otherwise stolen the money. I'm convinced this is strictly a civil matter.

 

PS - cut down on every possible expense you can, even if it means no tv and no car, until you pay this guy back!

 

 

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Customer

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i haven't stolen- he wrote me a check! why would he hire a PI?

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.
He either lied about it to scare you, or actually did before he heard from you and you started paying him back.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok, so nothing to fear. Just keep making payments? And btw, I haven't spoken to him, he told a good friend of mine that he is going" to bury me". I am soooooooo scared. Please, one more time, nothing criminal, even though I didn't pay as originally agreed??
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

No, nothing criminal.

 

However, if this guy threatens you, YOU can file criminal charges against him!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

he has threatened to send me to jail and press charges etc. That is all harrassing, right! Especially because it is all false, right?

 

People can't run around saying stuff like that, right!

 

Nothing to be scared of????????????????

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.
Yes, it is. Good night. I'll be back tomorrow morning!
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
Jane Doe Deer and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
126 Satisfied Customers
Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations