How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4037
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like a few sample petitions for reduction of probation,

Customer Question

I would like a few sample petitions for reduction of probation, especially if they were filed in Denver for municipal cases.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 5 years ago.
Hello. There aren't really any good sample petitions floating around because it varies so much from person to person, but I can give you a template that may be able to help you out.

First would come the caption of the case that was on your original paperwork (the part that says State v. ___, In the Municipal Court for ___, etc).

Next would come the title...Petition for Early Termination of Probation.

Then it would say something like...Now comes _____ submitting this Petition for Early Termination of Probation, and in support thereof, states:

1. On _____, Defendant in the above-captioned case (was convicted of/pleaded guilty to) the charge of ______ before this Honorable Court, and received a sentence of ____.
2. Since that time, Defendant has been compliant with his probation and has completed _______.
3. (Reasons why probation should be terminated)

Wherefore, for the reasons stated herein, Defendant hereby requests that this Honorable Court terminate his probation early. (And if you want a hearing--) Defendant further requests that a hearing be held on this Petition.

Respectfully,

Signature
Name
Address
Phone number

Then you will need to include a certificate of service that indicates that you have mailed a copy to the prosecutor's office in addition to submitting the original copy to the clerk of court, so:

Certificate of Service:

On this ___ day of _____, 2009, I hereby certify that a copy of the foregoing Petition for Early Termination of Probation was mailed first-class, postage prepaid, to:

Prosecutor's name (or the Office in general if you don't know the specific prosecutor)
Address

_______
Signature
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I agree that there a sample or even several samples MIGHT not be useful in any specific case, but I believe that the "answer" to my request for examples should include at least some samples of what have been successful reasons listed in part3 of the template: "3. (Reasons why probation should be terminated)"
Please send some examples of the "Reasons why probation should be terminated" that were listed on successful petitions.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 5 years ago.
Successful reasons that I have personally observed that have gotten a reduction in probation (although it does not happen very often) are that the defendant has gone above and beyond the requirements of probation (ie done extra counseling, taken extra classes, done community service, defendant has become a mentor to others in the programs he is in, etc.). The other circumstances in which I have seen the judge grant early termination on probation are for hardship reasons...for example, that the defendant got a job out of state, or that the probation requirements were interfering with work, school, or court ordered counseling. Absent extraordinary circumstances, a judge will not usually reduce probation, so you would have to provide that in the petition to give the judge a reason to consider your request.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4037
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your assistance Prosecutor. I was not sure of how to contact you once I hit accept your answer, so replying first....

Do you happen to have anyone you would recommend to handle some follow-up on a divorce case in which I am required to pay maintenance (permanently)?

I would like to negotiate to pay a one-time/lump-sum payment instead of indefinitely continuing monthly payments as currently required by mediated agreement/court order.

Please let me know,
Thank you,
David Czech
dczebay on
yahoo
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 5 years ago.
Hello again. We aren't able to do attorney recommendations here, but I would suggest you go to www.martindale.com and search by your location and choose Family Law as the specialty. That will give you a listing in your area that you can call around for to see if they would work on your case for a flat fee.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.