How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HPlawyer Your Own Question

HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  GA Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
HPlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the process to get a PR bond

Customer Question

What is the process to get a PR bond?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Greetings,

A "PR" Bond is a personal recognizance bond, sometimes called a signature bond, whereby an individual attests that he or she will return to court.

PR bonds must generally be requested when the judge is setting bond, or sometimes, a motion may be made with a judge at a later date to reduce an established bond to a PR bond.

There is no process per se to get a PR bond other than requesting one from the judge, but generally, there are certain factors you should keep in mind, including the following:

(1) PR bonds are generally allowed at the discretion of the judge.
(2) PR bonds will generally only be allowed for relatively minor offenses or allegations. For instance, a judge will most likely not allow a PR bond for allegations pertaining to murder, rape, or other violent offenses.
(3) When deciding whether to allow a PR bond, judges will consider whether this is the defendant's first purported offense or whether the defendant has been previously convicted of a crime or crimes (and if so, the nature of the crime(s))..
(4) Judges will consider whether the defendant has spent a significant and continuous amount of time in the area, whether the defendant has a home or family in the area, and whether the defendant has steady employment in the area. In other words, the judge wants reason to believe the defendant has enough at stake so that the defendant will voluntarily return to court and will not simply flee.
(5) Some judges are simply more prone to allowing signature or PR bonds than other judges. I have dealt with judges who almost never allow PR bonds, even for relatively minor cases, and I have also dealt with judges that are relatively flexible when it comes to granting PR bonds.

From my personal experience in Georgia courts, judges are much more likely to grant PR or signature bonds if the defendant is represented by counsel.

I hope this information is helpful.

Last but not least, I have to provide you my disclaimer.

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Indeed, my analysis is always based on the laws of Georgia, and your jurisdiction might have substantially different laws and requirements. As such, you should always contact an attorney that practices in your local area.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.