How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for RunTam38 CA Lawyer:Recently, a judge ordered

Customer Question

Question for RunTam38 CA Lawyer:

Recently, a judge ordered someone to pay me $1500 in attorney fees. Simply put, how do I collect this money? This guy has been served with the papers, but he has not paid and I don't believe he will pay on his own. Someone mentioned a writ of execution, but I'm not certain how that would work either.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Cedric replied 4 years ago.
I'll give you an answer if you still need it. Let me know.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Hello Customer and thanks for asking for me. I was away all day for a hearing in a child molest case in Tuolumne County, aXXXXXeach way.

A writ of execution can be signed by the court which awarded the judgment. It allows you (through the sheriff or other appropriate official) to levy on this person's property, seize it and sell it to satisfy the judgment. Or, to levy on his bank account, which will then allow the bank to pay you out of this person's account.

There is a California Judicial Council form for use in obtaining a writ of attachment -- AT1125 -- which is available on the CJC website at:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/forms.cgi

Thanks again for asking your question here on JustAnswer and good luck collecting your fees. If you have any other questions, please let me know.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm a bit confused. Also, I there was no form AT1125 on the court website.

1. Is a writ of execution the same as writ of attachment or do I need to do both?

2. How does one get the court to sign off on either writ? Do I have to appear in court again?

--Thanks in advance for your help.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
Hello again Customer, I am just back from visiting with a client in a nearby jail.

My apologies regarding my previous answer to your question. It contained two mistakes -- one a typo (the form I referred to should have been AT-125) and one of substance:

I should have referred you to the writ of execution form (EJ-130), not the writ of attachment. They are not the same thing (attachment is a pre-judgment proceeding).

The direct link for the fillable version of the EJ-130 form is:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/ej130.pdf

Once again, I apologize for the confusion.

Thanks again for asking your question here on JustAnswer. If you have any other questions, please let me know.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the correction, however, my main question remains: How do I get the money? How is this form EJ-130 going to compel him to pay?
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 4 years ago.
XXXXXX, the writ of execution does not directly compel him to pay, but rather provides a means of collecting the amount owed from whatever assets the writ can be executed on.

In other words, for example, you locate his bank account, have the writ of execution issued and give it to the sheriff to serve. The sheriff serves it on the bank where the account is located and, unless you release the levy (which you would do only if he pays you separately), the bank turns the money over to the sheriff, who in turn delivers it to you.

If you can't find a bank account, you can levy on other assets, though that is a more complicated process, because then the sheriff will have to conduct a sale of the property levied on and the judgment would be paid out of the proceeds of the sale.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Jim,

I've been a little busy, so I'm sorry I haven't written back until now. Would you mind telling me how one gets the court to sign off on this writ? Do I have to appear in court again and have the defendant there also?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Jim,

Did you get this last email?:

I've been a little busy, so I'm sorry I haven't written back until now. Would you mind telling me how one gets the court to sign off on this writ? Do I have to appear in court again and have the defendant there also?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions