How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I plead guilty to one count wire fraud, amount of $180K. I

Customer Question

I plead guilty to one count wire fraud, amount of $180K. I have a 7 year old special needs child. My daughter has numerous medical issues, and receives medical treatment daily. My husband is unable to care for my daughter alone. Two people are required to meet all of her needs. My husband could move my daughter in with his folks', but they live in a rural area, and medical services are limited. My husband and I are having a rough time with our relationship, due to all the stress. I am not working due to ovarian cancer, with treatments starting next month. I could really use some sound advice. Should I go ahead and divorce my husband, and give him the house? Since I am not working I have no income other than unemployment (which is still pending). I would greatly%
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

You seem to have mixed issues of both family law and criminal law. I'm an attorney focusing on both those areas and I'd like to see if I can help you with the advice you are seeking. However, I'm uncertain as to what you are trying to accomplish. Please tell me a bit more about your situation and, most importantly, provide your specific questions.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am facing prison time, and are extremely concerned that my hushand will be unalbe to care for our daughter while I am away. Due to the special needs of our daughter, two people are needed to provide all the care she needs. If I go to prison, my husband may have to move to a rural area, where required services for my daughter will not be available.I am not working because I was diagnosed with ovarian cancer. My husband and I are struggling to remain married. Would divorce be a better plan. Then I could sigh on the assets, due to the unlikelihood that I will recover from cancer. Any thoughts?
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

First, let me say that I hope that your criminal defense attorney is working for you. While you are probably right in your statement of facing prison time, it also seems that you have several mitigating circumstances that may be used by your attorney in an effort to avoid prison time.

 

As to the family issues, I don't see any obvious improvement in getting divorced simply for the transfer of assets. First, if your assets are joint, then you husband may do as he desires while you are incarcerated. Second, if any assets are in your name at this time, you can simply transfer them to your husband prior to your sentencing.

 

Please let me know if I've missed anything or if you require additional assistance.

 

I hope my information proved helpful. If so, please click the green ACCEPT so that I may receive credit for my efforts. Your question will not close and you will be permitted to follow up, if necessary. Positive feedback and bonuses are not necessary but appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If I should die prior to the completion of resitution, would resitution be required from my estate? I have considered taking out a life insurance policy for the amount owed to the victims? Would this be helpful? My chemo treatments are scheduled in October, and run through the 1st quarter to next year. My sentencing hearing is December 7. Can anything be done to move the sentencing hearing, or would they greatly consider home confinement, while I finish chemo?

Thanks,
SB
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

Could restitution come from your estate - Yes.

 

Would life insurance be wise - Certainly, presuming you can obtain a policy with your condition.

 

Can sentencing be moved - Probably, check with your criminal defense attorney. He is certainly in a better position than I to assess the situation and make a determination as to the probability of success.

 

Is home confinement possible - Again, this is an excellent question for your defense attorney. While prison is certainly possible for your future, you do have some excellent arguments for mitigation, I would urge you to discuss these thoroughly with your attorney.

 

Best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.