How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Criminal Attorney Your Own Question
Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
19783463
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a flare gun considered a firearm

Resolved Question:

Is a flare gun considered a firearm?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 7 years ago.

Good Afternoon,

 

Thanks for choosing Just Answer.

 

What state are you in?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
California
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 7 years ago.

A flare gun can be considered a firearm in CA, but generally it is not a firearm.

 

Here is an excerpt from a handbook of Firearm laws in CA, which was published by the California Attorney General:

 

FLAREGUNS

A flaregun is any loaded or unloaded rocket, rocket propelled projectile launcher, or

similar device designed primarily for emergency or distress-signaling purposes. (Penal

Code § 12031.1.) Because a flaregun is not designed to be used as a weapon, generally it

is not considered a firearm as defined in Penal Code sections 12001(a) and (b). However,

the following prohibitions also apply to flareguns:

  • prohibitions against carrying concealed firearms (Penal Code § 12025.); and
  • prohibitions against carrying loaded firearms in public. (Penal Code § 12031.)

NOTE: Pursuant to Penal Code section 12031.1, a person may lawfully store a loaded or

unloaded flaregun aboard a vessel or aircraft. A person may also possess a loaded or

unloaded flaregun while in or traveling to and from a permitted hunting area, if the

individual is carrying a valid California hunting permit or license.

 

 

I hope this has been helpful. Please let me know if you need more information.

 

Thanks.

 

Criminal Attorney and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you